Greenwich Council

Agenda, decisions and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall, Wellington Street, Woolwich SE18 6PW. View directions

Contact: Jean Riddler  Email: jean.riddler@greenwich.gov.uk or tel: 020 8921 5857

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor

Decision:

Agreed that Councillor David Grant be elected Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for 2012/13, to take up office on 23 May 2012.

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council, Councillor Chris Roberts, proposed and Councillor Peter Brooks, Deputy Leader of the Council, seconded, that Councillor David Grant be elected Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for the Municipal Year 2012/13.

 

Resolved –

 

That Councillor David Grant be appointed Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for the Municipal Year 2012/13.

2.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

Decision:

Noted that Councillor David Grant had given notice that he intended to appoint Councillor Angela Cornforth as the Deputy Mayor for 2012/13.

Minutes:

Councillor David Grant informed the Council that in accordance with Schedule 2 of the Local Government Act 1972 he intended to appoint, by notice in writing, Councillor Angela Cornforth to fill the office of Deputy Mayor during his period of office. 

 

Councillor David Grant thanked Councillor Cornforth for agreeing to be the Deputy Mayor for 2012/3

 

Resolved –

 

That it be noted that Councillor David Grant had given notice that he intended to appoint Councillor Angela Cornforth as the Deputy Mayor for 2012/13.

3.

Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Freeman, Iqbal, Parker and Pennycook.

4.

Announcements

Minutes:

There were no Mayor’s announcements.  However the Mayor drew attention to the Council’s attention to the supplementary agenda that have been circulated around the Chamber. 

 

Councillor Brooks made a personal declaration in that his wife was an unpaid volunteer at Firepower.

 

 

5.

Delegations and Executive Responsibilities pdf icon PDF 48 KB

The Leader to report:

 

a.       Membership of the Cabinet 2012/13;

b.       Allocation of portfolios to Cabinet Members;

c.       Delegation of Executive Functions to Cabinet, individual Cabinet Members, Chief Officers and joint committees and other arrangements for the discharge of executive functions.

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the membership of the Cabinet, as appointed by the Leader of the Council, as detailed in appendix 1 of the report.

 

Noted the allocation by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet portfolios, as detailed in appendix 1of the report.

 

Noted the Leader’s General Scheme of Delegation for 2012/13, as detailed in appendix 2 of the report.

 

Noted the terms of reference for the Best Value Review Teams for 2012/13 and the members to serve on these Teams in 2012/13, as detailed in the revised appendix 3 as circulated at the meeting.

 

Noted the appointment by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet Members to serve on joint committees and outside bodies which exercise executive functions or which advise on executive matters, as detailed in the revised appendix 4 as circulated at the meeting.

Minutes:

An addendum report setting out the Cabinet Portfolios (appendix 1) the proposed membership of the Best Value Review Teams for 2012/13 (appendix 3) and the Cabinet Members to be appointed to outside bodies and joint committees which exercise executive functions or advise the executive (appendix 4) was circulated at the meeting.

 

Councillor Roberts, the Leader of the Council, advised the Council of the Members he had appointed to the Cabinet and the portfolios assigned to each Cabinet Member.

 

Resolved -

 

1.       That the membership of the Cabinet, as appointed by the Leader of the Council, as detailed in appendix 1 of the report, and below, be noted.

 

Councillor Chris Roberts         Leader of the Council and Chair of Cabinet

Councillor Peter Brooks,          Deputy Leader and Vice-Chair of Cabinet

Councillor John Fahy

Councillor Denise Hyland

Councillor Sajid Jawaid

Councillor Peter Kotz

Councillor Steve Offord

Councillor Maureen O’Mara

Councillor Harpinder Singh

Councillor Jackie Smith

 

2.     That the allocation by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet portfolios, as detailed in appendix 1of the report, and set out below, be noted.

 

        Cabinet member        Portfolio

        Chris Roberts                 Leader of the Council

          Peter Brooks                  Deputy Leader

John Fahy                       Health, Adults and Older People

Denise Hyland                Regeneration, Enterprise and Skills

Sajid Jawaid                     Customer and Community Services

Peter Kotz                      Cultural and Creative Industries

Steve Offord                  Housing

Maureen O’Mara            Community Safety and Environment

Harpinder Singh             Greener Greenwich

Jackie Smith                    Children’s Services

 

3.       That the Leader’s General Scheme of Delegation for 2012/13, as detailed in appendix 2 of the report be noted.

 

4.       That  the terms of reference for the Best Value Review Teams for 2012/13 and the members to serve on these Teams in 2012/13, as detailed in the revised appendix 3, circulated at the meeting, and detailed below, be noted.

 

i)        Best Value Review Team – Maintaining Access to Higher Education

                   8 Members (6 Labour, 2 Cons)

Councillor Iqbal (Chair)           Labour

Councillor Austen                    Labour

Councillor Mardner                 Labour

Councillor May                         Labour

Councillor Parker                              Labour

Councillor Rabadia                             Labour

Councillor Poston                    Conservative

Councillor Fletcher N               Conservative

 

ii)       Best Value Review Team – Reviewing Assumptions of the 30 Year Housing Capital Investment Programme

8 Members (6 Labour, 2 Cons)

Councillor Sidhu (Chair)          Labour

Councillor Freeman                 Labour

Councillor Grant A                  Labour

Councillor James                      Labour

Councillor Jones                       Labour

Councillor Parker                              Labour

Councillor Glover                    Conservative

Councillor Thomas                   Conservative

 

iii)      Best Value Review Team – Taking on Responsibility for Public Health

8 Members (6 Labour, 2 Cons)

          Councillor Rabadia (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Gillman Janet          Labour

Councillor May                         Labour

Councillor Morris                              Labour

Councillor Morrow                  Labour

Councillor Quibell                             Labour

Councillor Hills                        Conservative

Councillor Brinkhurst              Conservative

 

5.       That the appointment by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet Members to serve on joint committees and outside bodies which exercise executive functions or which advise on executive matters, as detailed in the revised appendix 4, circulated at the meeting  and detailed below, be noted.

 

Body

Members Appointed

Children’s Trust Board

Councillors Smith (Chair), Hyland, Kotz and Roberts (ex-officio)

CREATE Limited

Councillor Kotz

Eltham Crematorium Joint Committee

Councillor O’Mara and Singh  ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Notification from Party Groups as to the Appointment of Council Chief Whip, Deputy Chief Whip, Leader and Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Opposition Party Whip pdf icon PDF 26 KB

Decision:

Noted the appointment of Members by their Party Groups to the offices listed below for the 2012/13 Municipal Year:-

Council Chief Whip:                        Councillor Ray Walker 

Deputy Chief Whip:                        Councillor Janet Gillman

Leader of the Opposition:               Councillor Spencer Drury

Deputy Leader of the Opposition:  Councillor Alex Wilson

Chief Whip of the Opposition:        Councillor Eileen Glover

Minutes:

Resolved –

 

That the appointment of Members by their Party Groups to the offices listed below for the 2012/13 Municipal Year be noted:-

 

Council Chief Whip:                      Councillor Ray Walker 

Deputy Chief Whip:                     Councillor Janet Gillman

Leader of the Opposition:            Councillor Spencer Drury

Deputy Leader of the Opposition:  Councillor Alex Wilson

Chief Whip of the Opposition:      Councillor Eileen Glover

 

7.

Establishment of Council Committees and Panels pdf icon PDF 64 KB

To agree to establish the following Member-level Bodies for 2012/13 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions.

 

Standing Member-Level Bodies

 

Appointment Panel

Area Planning Committees (x3)

Audit and Risk Management Panel

Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

General Purposes Committee

Highways Committee

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

Licensing Committee

Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

Planning Board

Probity and Conduct Panel

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

 

Staff Consultative Bodies

 

Greenwich Council Joint Committee

Joint Works Committee for Building and Engineering Services

Greenwich Council & Schoolteachers and Lecturers Joint Committee

 

(Note:  A Special Joint Meeting of the Licensing Committee and the Overview and Scrutiny Committee will be held at the close of this Annual Council Meeting to establish and appoint Members to the Licensing Sub-Committees and the Scrutiny Panels).

 

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed to establish the Member-level Bodies, as detailed below,  for 2012/13 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions.

Standing Member-Level Bodies

Appointment Panel

Area Planning Committees (x3)

Audit and Risk Management Panel

Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

General Purposes Committee

Highways Committee

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

Licensing Committee

Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

Planning Board

Probity and Conduct Panel

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

 

Staff Consultative Bodies

Greenwich Council Joint Committee

Joint Works Committee for Building and Engineering Services

Greenwich Council & Schoolteachers and Lecturers Joint Committee

 

Noted:  that a Special Joint Meeting of the Licensing Committee and the Overview and Scrutiny Committee will be held at the close of this Annual Council Meeting to establish and appoint Members to the Licensing Sub-Committees and the Scrutiny Panels.

 

Agreed the allocation of seats on Member-level bodies as set out in Appendix A of the report.

 

Agreed the terms of reference of all Member level bodies for 2012/13 (Appendix B) and agreed that Part 3 of the Constitution (Responsibility for Functions) be updated accordingly.

 

Agreed the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels for 2012/13, as detailed in Appendix C of the report.

 

Agreed that Sir Michael Pike be appointed as Chair of the Probity and Conduct Panel; and, consequently Vice-Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Panel.

 

Agreed the formula for the composition of Member level Appointment Panels as set out in paragraph 3 of the report and agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council, be authorised to set up individual Appointment Panels as required and, in consultation with the Leader and Party Whips, appoint Members according to the formula.

 

Agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council and the relevant Party Whip, be authorised to appoint to any vacancies on the bodies listed in paragraph 1.1 of the report, reflected as above or any that may arise during the Municipal Year 2012/13.

 

Minutes:

Councillor Roberts, Leader of the Council, moved the recommendation of acceptance of the Member-level Bodies for 2012/13, as detailed, to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions, be constituted and their Terms of Reference agreed.

 

Resolved –

 

1.       That it be agreed to establish the Member-level Bodies detailed in paragraph 1.1 of the report, and below, for 2012/13 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions.

 

i)        Standing Member-Level Bodies

Appointment Panel

Area Planning Committees (x3)

Audit and Risk Management Panel

Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

General Purposes Committee

Highways Committee

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

Licensing Committee

Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

Planning Board

Probity and Conduct Panel

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

 

ii)       Staff Consultative Bodies

Greenwich Council Joint Committee

Joint Works Committee for Building and Engineering Services

Greenwich Council & Schoolteachers and Lecturers Joint Committee

 

2.       That it be noted that a Special Joint Meeting of the Licensing Committee and the Overview and Scrutiny Committee will be held at the close of this Annual Council Meeting to establish and appoint Members to the Licensing Sub-Committees and the Scrutiny Panels.

 

3.       That the allocation of seats on Member-level bodies as set out in Appendix A of the report be agreed.

 

4.       That the terms of reference of all Member level bodies for 2012/13, set out in Appendix B of the report be agreed and that it be agreed that Part 3 of the Constitution (Responsibility for Functions) be updated accordingly.

 

5.                 That the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels for 2012/13, as detailed in Appendix C of the report, and set out below, be agreed.

 

Children and Young People               Councillor Taylor

Healthier Communities and                Councillor Janet Gillman

Older People

Finance and Public Services (and        Councillor Thorpe

Vice-Chair of the Overview and

Scrutiny Committee)

Safer and Stronger Communities       Councillor Mardner

Social Inclusion                                  Councillor MacCarthy

Sustainable Communities and            Councillor H Fletcher

Transport

                                                                        

6.       That it be agreed that Sir Michael Pike be appointed as Chair of the Probity and Conduct Panel; and, consequently Vice-Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Panel.

 

7.       That the formula for the composition of Member level Appointment Panels as set out in paragraph 3 of the report be agreed and that it be agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council, be authorised to set up individual Appointment Panels as required and, in consultation with the Leader and Party Whips, appoint Members according to the formula.

 

8.       That it be agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council and the relevant Party Whip, be authorised to appoint to any vacancies on the bodies listed in paragraph 1.1 of the report, reflected as above or any that may arise during the Municipal Year 2012/13.

 

8.

Appointment of Members to Council Committees and Panels and the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs and membership for 2012/13 pdf icon PDF 49 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Members to Council Committees and Panels as detailed on the addendum report, circulated at the meeting, and agreed the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for 2012/13

Minutes:

A revised report updating the proposed membership of Member Level Bodies for 2012/13 was circulated at the meeting.

 

Resolved –

 

1.     That that appointments of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for 2012/13 and appointment of Members to Council Committees and Panels as detailed below and on the addendum report, circulated at the meeting be agreed.

 

i)        Area Planning Committees

 

a.     Eltham and Kidbrooke

8 Members (6 Labour, 2 Conservative)

         

Councillor Walker (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Adams                    Labour

Councillor Freeman                 Labour

Councillor Gillman         Jim             Labour

Councillor May                         Labour

Councillor Morris                    Labour

Councillor Poston                    Conservative

Councillor Hills                        Conservative

 

b.    Greenwich

8 Members (6 Labour, 2 Conservative)

         

Councillor Walker (Chair)       Labour

Councillor O’Mara                             Labour

Councillor Pennycook              Labour

Councillor Quibell                             Labour

Councillor Williams                  Labour

Councillor Fletcher H              Labour

Councillor Brighty                    Conservative

Councillor Dickinson                Conservative

 

c.     Woolwich and Thamesmead

8 Members (6 Labour, 2 Conservative)

         

Councillor Walker (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Austen                    Labour

Councillor Barwick                  Labour

Councillor Iqbal                       Labour

Councillor Jones                       Labour

Councillor Smith                      Labour

Councillor Fletcher N              Conservative

Councillor Hills                        Conservative

 

 

          ii)       Audit and Risk Management Panel

                   8 Members (6 Labour, 2 Conservative)

         

Councillor Hayes (Chair)                   Labour

Sir Michael Pike (Vice Chair)    Independent

Councillor Thorpe                             Labour

Councillor Quibell                             Labour

Councillor Rabadia                             Labour

Councillor (vacancy)                 Labour 

Councillor Drury                     Conservative

Councillor Clare                      Conservative

 

iii)      General Purposes Committee

                   3 Members (2 Labour, 1 Conservative)

         

Councillor Roberts (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Walker (Vice-Chair)Labour       

                   Councillor Glover                    Conservative

         

Deputies

Councillor Brooks                    Labour

Councillor Gillman Janet          Labour

Councillor Drury                     Conservative

Councillor Wilson                    Conservative

         

 

iv)      Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair)

 

                   Councillor Offord                    Labour

 

 

v)       Licensing Committee

                   15 Members (11 Labour, 4 Conservative)

 

Councillor O’Mara (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Morrow (Vice-Chair) Labour

Councillor Austen                    Labour

Councillor Barwick                  Labour

Councillor Gillman Janet          Labour

Councillor Hayes                      Labour

Councillor Iqbal                       Labour

Councillor Mardner                 Labour

Councillor Taylor                     Labour

Councillor Walker                             Labour

Councillor Thorpe                             Labour

Councillor Brighty                    Conservative

Councillor Brinkhurst              Conservative

Councillor Glover                    Conservative        

Councillor Dickinson                Conservative

 

vi)      Overview and Scrutiny Committee

10 Members (7 Labour, 3 Conservative)

 

Councillor Hayes (Chair)                   Labour

Councillor Thorpe (Vice Chair)         Labour

Councillor Fletcher H              Labour

Councillor Gillman Janet          Labour

Councillor MacCarthy              Labour

Councillor Mardner                 Labour

Councillor Taylor                     Labour

Councillor Drury*                    Conservative

Councillor Glover                    Conservative

Councillor Wilson                    Conservative

 

          * Opposition lead Member on Overview and Scrutiny

         

Overview and Scrutiny (External Appointees) for when education matters are being discussed:

 

Mrs Pauline Sheath -       Church of England representative

Rev. Mgr. N Rothon -     Roman Catholic representative

Toks Bailey -                   parent governor (primary)

Mark Rees -                    parent governor (secondary)

 

vii)     Planning Board

9 Members (7 Labour, 2 Conservative)

         

Councillor Walker (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Offord                              Labour

Councillor Fletcher H              Labour

Councillor Hyland                    Labour

Councillor Jawaid                     Labour

Councillor Mardner                 Labour

Councillor Roberts                   Labour

Councillor Poston                    Conservative

Councillor Brighty                    Conservative

 

 

viii)    Probity and Conduct Panel

3 Councillors (two nominated by the Labour Group and one by the Conservative Group) and 3 independent members; the Leader of the Council cannot be a member of the panel.  (The Chair of the Panel must be an Independent Member).

 

Councillor Walker                             Labour       

Councillor Brooks                   Labour       

Councillor Drury                     Conservative        

 

                   Independent Members:

                   Rev Father Michael Scanlon

                   Dr Susan Blackall

                   Sir Michael Pike  ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Outline Calendar of Meetings of the Council and other Member-Level Bodies - 2012/13 pdf icon PDF 26 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Approved the outline calendar of meetings of the Council and other Member-Level Bodies for the Municipal Year 2012/13 as detailed on the revised appendix circulated at the meeting.

Minutes:

An updated calendar of meetings for 2012/13 was circulated at the meeting.

 

Resolved -

 

That the revised calendar of meetings of the Council and other Member-Level Bodies for the Municipal Year 2012/13 as circulated at the meeting be agreed.

10.

Appointment of Members to Outside Bodies, 2012/13 pdf icon PDF 34 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2012/13, as moved by the Chief Whip and agreed by Council, detailed on the revised appendix circulated at the meeting. 

 

Noted that Councillor Barwick be appointed, as the Council representative, to the New Charlton Community Centre.

 

 

Minutes:

An updated list of nominations to Outside Bodies was circulated at the meeting.

 

The Opposition whip, Councillor Glover, moved the Conservative Group’s nominations to the Blackheath Joint Working Party, Firepower, Greenwich Leisure Limited, Greenwich Leisure Limited’s Libraries Board, Reserve Forces and Cadets Association and the Schools Forum.  Each nomination was put to the vote separately and was not carried.

 

The Council’s Chief Whip advised that Councillor Barwick was proposed as the Council representative to the New Charlton Community Centre.

 

Resolved -

 

1.       That the appointment of Members, detailed on the revised appendix circulated at the meeting and below, to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2012/13, as moved by the Chief Whip agreed 

 

2.       Noted that Councillor Barwick be appointed, as the Council representative, to the New Charlton Community Centre.

 

Age Exchange                                    Councillor Mills

Blackheath Halls                                 Councillor Adams

Blackheath Joint Working Party         Councillors A Grant, D Grant and O’Mara

Charlton Triangle Homes                  Councillors Adams, James, MacCarthy and Offord

East Greenwich Management             Councillors Mills, Quibell Agency                                             and Williams

E-Learning Foundation                       Councillor Kotz

Eltham Foundation School Trust        Appointment to be made by the Cabinet Member for Children’s Services in line with the Scheme of Delegation

Eltham United Charities                     Councillor Drury

Environmental Protection UK            Councillors Fletcher H and (formerly NSCA)                                    May

Firepower                                         Councillors Cornforth and Jim Gillman

Fostering Panel                                  Councillor Mardner

Gallions Housing Association             Councillor Brooks

Godson Charity                                 Councillor Mills

Greater London Enterprise Board     Councillor Hyland

          Greater London Forum for               Councillor Sidhu

          Older People

Greenwich & DocklandsFestivals       Councillor Iqbal

          Greenwich Charity of William           Appointment to be

Hatcliffe & the Misses Smith               undertaken by the General Purposes Committee

Greenwich Community College         Councillors Hyland and                                                                      Smith (n.b. appointments

subject to confirmation by the College’s Search Committee)

Greenwich Co-operative                             Councillors Hayes and Mills

          Development Agency

Greenwich Dance Agency                 Councillor Adams

Greenwich Enterprise Board             Councillor Hyland

Greenwich Housing Rights                 Councillor Pennycook

Greenwich Leisure Ltd                      Councillors Brooks, Hayes and Singh

Greenwich Leisure Ltd –                             Councillors Brooks, Hayes Libraries Board                              and Singh

Greenwich Millennium Village            Councillor Mills

          Management Ltd

Greenwich Pensioners' Forum          Councillor Kotz

Greenwich (Newhaven) Pupil            Councillors Glover, Kotz Referral Unit                                     and Quibell

Greenwich Theatre Board                 Councillors D Grant and Poston

Greenwich Town Centre                  Councillors D Grant, Management Agency                      O’Mara and Pennycook

Greenwich Wildlife Advisory GroupCouncillor Mills

          Greenwich Young People's Theatre   Councillor Iqbal

          Horn Park Community Association    No nomination

          IMPACT Greenwich                          Councillor Parker

Independent Review Panel for OlderDirector of Adults and Continuing Health   Needs                   People’s Services

John Roan Foundation                       Councillors A Grant, Walker and Wilson, Mr Dave Picton, Mr Chris Strong and Ms Ivy McGeorge

Learning Disability Partnership           Councillor Kotz

LGA General Assembly                     Councillors Roberts and Walker

LGA Urban Commission                    Councillors Roberts and Parker

Local Government Information          Councillor A Grant

Unit  

London City Airport Consultative      Councillor Brooks Committee                                        (Councillor Hyland –

 deputy)

London Local Authority Forum          Councillor Thorpe and Arts                                                     Freeman

London Road Safety Council              Councillor Singh

London Youth Games                        Councillor Kotz

Long Lane Football Club – Board       Councillor Jim Gillman

          Middle Park CommunityCentre        Councillor May (Councillor                                                                Morris – deputy)

MIND  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Overview and Scrutiny Function - Annual Work Programme 2012-13 pdf icon PDF 54 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the work programme for 2012-13 for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and its Scrutiny Panels, as set out at Appendix 1 of the report, in accordance with the Constitution of the Council.

 

Minutes:

Councillor Mick Hayes, Chair of Overview and Scrutiny, advised that the individual Scrutiny Panels and the Overview and Scrutiny Committee had approved the work programme for 2012/13.  The Council was informed that a member of the public’s suggestions for the the work programme had not been received due to issues with their email system.  The proposals had been evaluated and the member of the public informed of the action that was being taken.

 

Resolved –

 

That the work programme for 2012-13 for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and its Scrutiny Panels, as set out at Appendix 1 of the report, in accordance with the Constitution of the Council be agreed.