Greenwich Council

Agenda, decisions and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall, Wellington Street, Woolwich SE18 6PW. View directions

Contact: Robert Sutton  Email: robert.sutton@royalgreenwich.gov.uk or tel: 020 8921 5134

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor

Decision:

Agreed to appoint Councillor Angela Cornforth as the Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for 2013/14, to take up office on 22 May 2013.

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council, Councillor Chris Roberts, proposed and

Councillor Peter Brooks, Deputy Leader of the Council, seconded, that Councillor Angela Cornforth be elected Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for the Municipal Year 2013/14.

 

Councillor Spencer Drury thanked the outgoing Mayor for his chairing of meetings and welcomed the appointment of Councillor Cornforth as Mayor for 2013/14.

 

Resolved unanimously –

 

That it be agreed to appoint Councillor Angela Cornforth as the Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for 2013/14, to take up office on 22 May 2013.

2.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

Decision:

Noted that Councillor Angela Cornforth had given notice that she intended to appoint Councillor Mick Hayes as her deputy Mayor for 2013/14, to take up office on 22 May 2013.

Minutes:

Councillor Angela Cornforth informed the Council that in accordance with Schedule 2 of the Local Government Act 1972 she intended to appoint, by notice in writing, Councillor Mick Hayes to fill the office of Deputy Mayor during his period of office.

 

Councillor Angela Cornforth thanked Councillor Hayes for agreeing to be her Deputy Mayor for 2013/14

 

Resolved –

 

That it be noted that Councillor Angela Cornforth had given notice that she intended to appoint Councillor Mick Hayes as her Deputy Mayor for 2013/14, to take up office on 22 May 2013.

3.

Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Bill Freeman, Christine May, Danny Thorpe, Miranda Williams and Alex Wilson.

4.

Announcements

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that this meeting would be the last full Council for Tony Evans, Assistant Chief Executive, before his retirement at the end of May.  Council was informed that Tony had given 40 years of public service, 24 of these being with Greenwich.  He stated that Tony had given excellent and unique service to the borough and its residents.   The Council joined with the Mayor in wishing him a long and happy retirement.

 

The Mayor drew the Council’s attention to the supplementary agenda that have been circulated around the Chamber.

 

The Mayor reminded the Council that he had intended to improve the lighting conditions within the Chamber and had achieved some partial success.  He advised that to fully improve the lighting would require the fitting of a new chandelier but in the current financial situation faced by the Council, this was cost prohibitive.

 

The Mayor thanked all the Members who had sponsored him on the recent Mayoral Walk and asked that those still due to fulfil their sponsorship commitments did so as soon as possible.  The Mayor stated that he had raised £25,000.00 during his tenure, for his nominated charity.

 

The Mayor extended his thanks to all Members for their support during his Mayoral Year.

5.

Delegation and Executive Responsibilities pdf icon PDF 46 KB

The Leader to report:

 

a.                    Membership of the Cabinet 2013/14;

b.                    Allocation of portfolios to Cabinet Members;

c.                    Delegation of Executive Functions to Cabinet, individual Cabinet Members, Joint Committees and Chief Officers and other arrangements for the discharge of functions; and,

d.                    Appointment of Members to the Best Value Review Teams, 2013/14 and to outside bodies that undertake executive functions.

 

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the membership of the Cabinet, as appointed by the Leader of the Council, for 2013/14.

 

Noted the allocation by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet portfolios.

 

Noted the Leader’s General Scheme of Delegation for 2013/14.

 

Noted the terms of reference for the Best Value Review Teams for 2013/14 and the members to serve on these Teams in 2013/14.

 

Noted the appointment by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet Members to serve on joint committees and outside bodies which exercise executive functions or which advise on executive matters.

Minutes:

Councillor Roberts, the Leader of the Council, advised the Council of the Members he had appointed to the Cabinet and the portfolios assigned to each Cabinet Member.

 

Resolved -

 

1.    That the membership of the Cabinet, as appointed by the Leader of the Council, for 2013/14 as detailed in appendix 1 of the report and below, be noted.

 

Councillor Chris Roberts        Leader of the Council and

Chair of Cabinet

Councillor Peter Brooks,         Deputy Leader and

Vice-Chair of Cabinet

Councillor John Fahy

Councillor Denise Hyland

Councillor Sajid Jawaid

Councillor Peter Kotz

Councillor Steve Offord

Councillor Maureen O’Mara

Councillor Harpinder Singh

Councillor Jackie Smith

 

2.    That the allocation by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet portfolios, as detailed in appendix 1 of the report and below, be noted.

         

Cabinet member

Portfolio

Chris Roberts

Leader of the Council

Peter Brooks

Deputy Leader

John Fahy

Health, Adults and Older People

Denise Hyland

Regeneration, Enterprise and Skills

Sajid Jawaid

Customer and Community Services

Peter Kotz

Cultural and Creative Industries

Steve Offord

Housing

Maureen O’Mara

Community Safety and Environment

Harpinder Singh

Greener Greenwich

Jackie Smith

Children’s Services

 

3.    That the Leader’s General Scheme of Delegation for 2013/14, as detailed in appendix 2 of the report, be noted.

 

4.    That the terms of reference for the Best Value Review Teams for 2013/14 and the members to serve on these Teams in 2013/14, as detailed in appendix 3 of the report and below, be noted.

 

i)     Best Value Review Team – Accessing Affordable Housing

8 Members (6 Labour, 2 Cons)

Councillor Iqbal (Chair)           Labour

Councillor Freeman                 Labour

Councillor Gillman (Jim)          Labour

Councillor Grant (Alex)           Labour

Councillor Mills                        Labour

Councillor Pennycook             Labour

Councillor Thomas                  Conservative

Councillor Hills                        Conservative

 

ii)    Best Value Review Team – Drug and Alcohol Services

8 Members (6 Labour, 2 Cons)

Councillor Morrow (Chair)     Labour

Councillor Austen                   Labour

Councillor Barwick                  Labour

Councillor Gillman (Janet)        Labour

Councillor Grant (David)                   Labour

Councillor Jones                      Labour

Councillor Dickinson               Conservative

Councillor Glover                    Independent Conservative

 

iii)  Best Value Review Team – Expansion of Recycling to Flats

8 Members (6 Labour, 2 Cons)

Councillor Mills (Chair)            Labour

Councillor Adams                    Labour

Councillor James                      Labour

Councillor Morris                             Labour

Councillor Parker                    Labour

Councillor Sidhu                      Labour

Councillor Brighty                             Conservative

Councillor Clare                      Conservative

 

5.    That the appointment by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet Members to serve on joint committees and outside bodies which exercise executive functions or which advise on executive matters as detailed appendix 4 of the report and detailed below, be noted.

 

Body

Members Appointed

Children’s Trust Board

Councillors Smith (Chair), Hyland, Kotz and Roberts (ex-officio)

CREATE Limited

Councillor Kotz

Eltham Crematorium Joint Committee

Councillor O’Mara and Singh

Deputies: Councillors Brooks, Fahy, Hyland, Jawaid, Kotz, Offord, Roberts and Smith

Greenwich Partnership

Councillors Roberts and Brooks

Deputies: Councillors Fahy, Hyland, Jawaid, Kotz, Offord, O’Mara, Singh and Smith

Greenwich Service Solutions

Councillor Brooks

GS Plus

Councillor Brooks

London Councils' Grants Committee

Councillor Jawaid

 

London Councils' Greater London Employment Forum

Councillor Brooks

 

London Councils' Leaders' Committee

Councillor Roberts

 

London Councils' Transport & Environment Committee

Councillor Singh (Councillor  ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Notification from Party Groups as to Members appointed as Council Chief Whip and Deputy Chief Whip, Leader and Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Opposition Party Whip pdf icon PDF 27 KB

Decision:

Noted the appointment of Members by their Party Groups to the offices listed below for the 2013/14 Municipal Year:-

Council Chief Whip:                       Councillor Ray Walker 

Deputy Chief Whip:                        Councillor Janet Gillman

Leader of the Opposition:               Councillor Spencer Drury

Deputy Leader of the Opposition:  Councillor Nigel Fletcher

Chief Whip of the Opposition:       Councillor Adam Thomas

 

Minutes:

Resolved -

 

That the appointment of Members by their Party Groups to the offices for the 2013/14 Municipal Year, as detailed in the report and below, be noted.

 

Council Chief Whip:                       Councillor Ray Walker 

Deputy Chief Whip:                        Councillor Janet Gillman

Leader of the Opposition:               Councillor Spencer Drury

Deputy Leader of the Opposition:  Councillor Nigel Fletcher

Chief Whip of the Opposition:       Councillor Adam Thomas

 

7.

Establishment of Council Committees and Panels, 2013/14 pdf icon PDF 71 KB

To establish the following Member-level Bodies for 2013/14 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions.

 

          Standing Member-Level Bodies

 

Appointment Panel

Audit and Risk Management Panel

Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

General Purposes Committee

Greenwich Area Planning Committee

Health and Well-Being Board

Highways Committee

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

Licensing Committee

Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Call In Sub-Committee

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

Planning Board

Schools Forum

Standards Committee

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

Woolwich Area Planning Committee

 

Staff Consultative Bodies

 

Greenwich Council Joint Committee

Joint Works Committee for Building and Engineering Services

Greenwich Council & Schoolteachers and Lecturers Joint Committee

 

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed to establish the following Member-level Bodies for 2013/14 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions.

 

Standing Member-Level Bodies

 

·        Appointment Panel

·        Audit and Risk Management Panel

·        Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

·        Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

·        General Purposes Committee

·        Greenwich Area Planning Committee

·        Health and Well-Being Board

·        Highways Committee

·        Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

·        Licensing Committee

·        Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

·        Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

·        Overview and Scrutiny Committee

·        Overview and Scrutiny Call In Sub-Committee

·        Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

·        Planning Board

·        Schools Forum

·        Standards Committee

·        Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

·        Woolwich Area Planning Committee

 

Staff Consultative Bodies

 

·        Greenwich Council Joint Committee

·        Joint Works Committee for Building and Engineering Services

·        Greenwich Council & Schoolteachers and Lecturers Joint Committee

 

Agreed the allocation of seats on Member-level bodies as set out in Appendix A.

 

Agreed the terms of reference of all Member level bodies for 2013/14 and agreed that Part 3 of the Constitution (Responsibility for Functions) be updated accordingly.

 

Agreed the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels for 2013/14, as detailed in Appendix C.

 

Agreed that Dr Susan Blackall be appointed as Chair of the Standards Committee; and, consequently Vice-Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Panel.

 

Agreed the formula for the composition of Member level Appointment Panels as set out in paragraph 3 and agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council, be authorised to set up individual Appointment Panels as required and, in consultation with the Leader and Party Whips, appoint Members according to the formula.

 

Agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council and the relevant Party Whip, be authorised to appoint to any vacancies on the bodies listed in 1.1 above or any that may arise during the Municipal Year 2013/14.

Minutes:

Councillor Chris Roberts, Leader of the Council, moved the recommendation to establish the Member-level Bodies for 2013/14, to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions, together with their Terms of Reference, the allocation of seats and other decisions required.

 

In relation to paragraph 3.3 of the report, Councillor Eileen Glover stated that, until her complaints had been addressed by Conservative Central Office, and following her expulsion form the Conservative Group, she wished to be referred to as an Independent Conservative.

 

Resolved unanimously –

 

1.    That it be agreed to establish the following Member-level Bodies, detailed in paragraph 1.1 of the report and below, for 2013/14 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions.

 

i)     Standing Member-Level Bodies

            Appointment Panel

Audit and Risk Management Panel

Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

General Purposes Committee

Greenwich Area Planning Committee

Health and Well-Being Board

Highways Committee

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

Licensing Committee

Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Call In Sub-Committee

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

Planning Board

Schools Forum

Standards Committee

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

Woolwich Area Planning Committee

 

ii)    Staff Consultative Bodies

Greenwich Council Joint Committee

Joint Works Committee for Building and Engineering Services

Greenwich Council & Schoolteachers and Lecturers Joint Committee

 

2.    That the allocation of seats on Member-level bodies as set out in Appendix A to the report, be agreed.

 

3.    That the terms of reference of all Member level bodies for 2013/14 be agreed and that Part 3 of the Constitution (Responsibility for Functions) be updated accordingly.

 

4.    That the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels for 2013/14, as detailed in Appendix C of the report and below, be agreed.

 

Scrutiny Panel

Chair

Children and Young People

Councillor Taylor

Healthier Communities and Older People

Councillor Janet Gillman

Finance and Public  Services

(and Vice-Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee)

Councillor Thorpe

Safer and Stronger Communities

Councillor Mardner

Social Inclusion

Councillor MacCarthy

Sustainable Communities and Transport

Councillor H Fletcher

 

 

5.    That it be agreed that Dr Susan Blackall be appointed as Chair of the Standards Committee; and, consequently Vice-Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Panel.

 

6.    That the formula for the composition of Member level Appointment Panels as set out in paragraph 3 of the report be agreed and that it be agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council, be authorised to set up individual Appointment Panels as required and, in consultation with the Leader and Party Whips, appoint Members according to the formula.

 

7.    That it be agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council and the relevant Party Whip, be authorised to appoint to any vacancies on the bodies listed in resolution 1, above, or any that may arise during the Municipal Year 2013/14.

8.

Appointment of Members to serve on Council Committees and Panels and the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for 2013/14 pdf icon PDF 73 KB

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Members to Council Committees and Panels as detailed in the report, circulated at the meeting, and agreed the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for 2013/14.

 

Minutes:

Resolved unanimously -

 

That the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for 2013/14 and the appointment of the Members to Council Committees and Panels, as detailed in the report and below, be agreed.

 

1.    Appointment Panels

          Leader of the Council (Chair)

          Cabinet Member for Human Resources (Vice-Chair)

          Cabinet Member with responsibility for Social Inclusion

          Up to two other Cabinet Members

          Backbench Labour councillor

          Conservative Group nominee

 

(n.b. The Chief Executive to have delegated authority to establish, in consultation with the Leader of the Council, individual Panels; and, in consultation with the Leader and the Party Whips, to appoint Members in accordance with the above formula)

 

2.    Audit and Risk Management Panel

          8 Members (5 Labour, 2 Conservative)

Councillor Hayes (Chair)                  Labour

          Dr Susan Blackall (Vice Chair)  Independent

Councillor Thorpe                            Labour

Councillor Quibell                             Labour

Councillor Rabadia                            Labour

Councillor Kotz                       Labour 

Councillor Drury                     Conservative

Councillor Clare                      Conservative

 

3.    Borough-wide Housing Panel

Councillor Offord                             Labour

 

4.    General Purposes Committee

          3 Members (2 Labour, 1 Conservative)

          Councillor Roberts (Chair)      Labour

Councillor Walker (V-Chair)   Labour       

          Councillor Thomas                  Conservative

Deputies

Councillor Brooks                             Labour

Councillor Gillman Janet          Labour

Councillor Drury                     Conservative

Councillor Fletcher (Nigel)      Conservative

 

5.    Highways Committee

          9 Members (7 Labour, 2 Conservative)      

          Councillor Jim Gillman (Chair)          Labour

Councillor Hyland                             Labour

Councillor Brooks                             Labour

Councillor Mills                        Labour

Councillor Quibell                             Labour

Councillor Singh                      Labour

Councillor Taylor                    Labour

Councillor Clare                      Conservative

Councillor Wilson                             Conservative

 

6.    Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Offord                   Labour

 

7.    Licensing Committee

          15 Members (11 Labour, 4 Conservative)

          Councillor O’Mara (Chair)       Labour

          Councillor Morrow (V-Chair)Labour

          Councillor Austen                             Labour

          Councillor Barwick                  Labour

Councillor Gillman Janet          Labour

          Councillor Hayes                     Labour

          Councillor Iqbal                       Labour

          Councillor Mardner                 Labour

          Councillor Taylor                    Labour

          Councillor Walker                            Labour

          Councillor Thorpe                            Labour

Councillor Brinkhurst              Conservative

Councillor Brighty                             Conservative

Councillor Dickinson               Conservative        

Councillor Glover                    Independent Conservative

 

8.    Local Housing Panels

          Vice-Chairs of Local Housing Panels.

Councillor Mardner       Abbey Wood      

Councillor MacCarthy    Charlton & Carnbrook 

Councillor Hills              Avery Hill & Coldharbour       

Councillor Iqbal             Woolwich (including Derek Cheeseman)    Councillor Williams           East Greenwich   

Councillor Walker         Eltham & Westhorne    

Councillor Cornforth    Glyndon     

Councillor Pennycook    West Greenwich 

Councillor Sidhu            Long Walk                         

 

9.    Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Trust Sub-Committee

4 Members (3 Labour, 1 Conservative and a representative of the University of Greenwich)

Councillor Brooks                   Labour

Councillor Walker                   Labour

Councillor Williams        Labour

Councillor Drury           Conservative

 

10.  Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

          6 Members (5 Labour and 1 Conservative)

Councillor Austen (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Cornforth              Labour

Councillor Hayes                     Labour

Councillor Kotz                       Labour

Councillor MacCarthy              Labour

Councillor Dickinson               Conservative

 

          Trade Unions Observers (non-Voting):

          To be nominated by the trade unions

 

11.  Planning Board

          9 Members (7 Labour, 2 Conservative)

          Councillor Walker (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Offord (V-Chair)    Labour

Councillor D Grant                 Labour

Councillor Hyland                    Labour

Councillor Jawaid                     Labour

Councillor Mardner                 Labour

Councillor Roberts                  Labour

Councillor Brighty                             Conservative

Councillor Poston                             Conservative

 

12    Area Planning Committees

 

i)     Eltham and Kidbrooke

8 Members (6 Labour, 2 Conservative)

Councillor Walker (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Freeman (V-Chair)Labour

Councillor Adams                    Labour

Councillor Gillman Jim             Labour

Councillor May                        Labour

Councillor Morris                    Labour

Councillor Hills                        Conservative

Councillor Poston                             Conservative

 

ii)    Greenwich

8 Members  ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Approval of an outline Calendar of Meetings of the Council, and other Member-level bodies for 2013/14. pdf icon PDF 25 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Approved the outline calendar of meetings of the Council and other Member-Level Bodies for the Municipal Year 2013/14 as detailed on the appendix to the report.

 

Minutes:

Resolved –

 

That the outline calendar of meetings of the Council and other Member-Level Bodies for the Municipal Year 2013/14 as detailed on the appendix to the report be approved.

10.

Appointment of Members to serve on Outside Bodies for 2013/14 pdf icon PDF 31 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2013/14, as nominated by the Chief Whip at the meeting and detailed on the supplementary agenda.

 

Minutes:

The Council’s Chief Whip, Councillor Ray Walker, advised that Councillor Pennycook was proposed as the Council representative to the Greenwich Pensioners' Forum.

 

Councillor Adam Thomas, Opposition Whip, proposed the Conservative Groups nominations to the Blackheath Joint Working Party, Greenwich and Docklands International Festival, Greenwich Leisure Limited, Greenwich Pensioners’ Forum, Greenwich Tourism Company and Reserve Forces and Cadets Association.  The Council voted on each of the nominations and agreed those proposed by the Chief Whip.

 

Resolved -

 

That the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2013/14, as nominated by the Chief Whip and detailed on the supplementary agenda, and below, be agreed.

 

Blackheath Joint Working Party

Councillor Alex Grant

Councillor David Grant

Councillor Maureen O'Mara

Charlton Triangle Homes

Councillor Norman Adams

Councillor Mark James

Councillor Allan MacCarthy

Councillor Steve Offord

East Greenwich Management Agency

Councillor Mary Mills

Councillor Dick Quibell

Councillor Miranda Williams

E-Learning Foundation

Councillor Peter Kotz

Eltham United Charities

Dr Norah Chase (until August 2015)

Dr Mary Demetriou (May 2015)

Councillor Spencer Drury (May 2016)

Environmental Protection UK

Councillor Hayley Fletcher

Councillor Christine May

Firepower

Councillor Angela Cornforth

Fostering Panel

Councillor Clive Mardner

Gallions Housing Association

Councillor Peter Brooks

Godson Charity

Councillor Mary Mills

Greater London Enterprise Board

Councillor Denise Hyland

Greater London Forum for Older People

Councillor Rajwant Sidhu

Greenwich & Docklands International Festival

Councillor Mohammed Iqbal

Greenwich (Newhaven) PRU Management Committee

Councillor Eileen Glover

Councillor Peter Kotz

Councillor Dick Quibell

Greenwich Charities of William Hatcliffe and the Misses Smith

Mr Michael Stanworth (June 2013)

Mrs Sylvia Fox (May 2014)

Councillor Miranda Williams (May 2014)

Mr Andrew Blundy (September 2016)

Councillor Dick Quibell (September 2016)

Greenwich Clinical Commissioning Group

Councillor John Fahy

Greenwich Community College

Councillor Denise Hyland

Councillor Jackie Smith

Greenwich Co-operative Development Agency

Councillor Mick Hayes

Councillor Mary Mills

Greenwich Dance Agency

Councillor Norman Adams

Greenwich Enterprise Board

Councillor Denise Hyland

Greenwich Housing Rights

Councillor Matthew Pennycook

Greenwich Leisure Ltd

Councillor Peter Brooks

Councillor Mick Hayes

Councillor Harpinder Singh

Greenwich Leisure Ltd - Libraries Board

Councillor Peter Brooks

Councillor Mick Hayes

Councillor Harpinder Singh

Greenwich Millennium Village Management Ltd

Councillor Dick Quibell

Greenwich Peninsula Management Company

Councillor Dick Quibell

Greenwich Pensioners' Forum

Councillor John Fahy

Councillor Matthew Pennycook

Greenwich Theatre Board

Councillor David Grant

Councillor Dermot Poston

Greenwich Tourism Company (DMO)

Councillor Chris Roberts

Councillor Peter Kotz

Greenwich Town Centre Management Agency

Councillor David Grant

Councillor Maureen O'Mara

Councillor Matthew Pennycook

Greenwich Wildlife Advisory Group

Councillor Mary Mills

Greenwich Young People's Theatre

Councillor Mohammed Iqbal

Horn ParkCommunity Association

Councillor Mark James

Councillor Christine May

Independent Review Panel for Continuing Health Needs

John Nawrockyi

John Roan Foundation

Councillor Alex Grant

Councillor Alex Wilson

Ivy McGeorge

Mr Chris Strong

2 Vacancies

Learning Disability Partnership

Councillor John Fahy

LGA General Assembly

Councillor Chris Roberts

Councillor Ray Walker

LGA Urban Commission

Councillor Gary Parker

Councillor Chris Roberts

Local Government Information Unit

Councillor Alex Grant

London City Airport Consultative Committee

Councillor Denise Hyland

Councillor Peter Brooks (deputy

London Local Authority Arts Forum

Councillor Bill Freeman

Councillor  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Overview and Scrutiny Function - Annual Work Programme 2013/14 pdf icon PDF 52 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the work programme proposals for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and its Scrutiny Panels for 2013-14. 

 

Agreed the work programme for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Scrutiny Panels for 2013-14, in accordance with the Constitution of the Council.

 

Minutes:

Councillor Mick Hayes, Chair of Overview and Scrutiny advised that the individual Scrutiny Panels and the Overview and Scrutiny Committee had approved the work programme for 2013/14.   He stated that the Scrutiny Functions work programme would be challenging but achievable.


Resolved -

 

1.    That the work programme proposals for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and its Scrutiny Panels for 2013-14 be noted. 

 

2.      That the work programme for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Scrutiny Panels for 2013-14, in accordance with the Constitution of the Council be agreed.