Greenwich Council

Agenda, decisions and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall, Wellington Street, Woolwich SE18 6PW. View directions

Contact: Robert Sutton  Email: robert.sutton@royalgreenwich.gov.uk or tel: 020 8921 5134

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor

Decision:

Agreed to appoint Councillor Mick Hayes as the Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for 2014/15, to take up office on 17 May 2014.

Minutes:

Councillor Denise Hyland, proposed and Councillor John Fahy seconded the nomination of Councillor Mick Hayes as Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for the Municipal Year 2014/15. 

 

Councillor Drury welcomed the proposed appointment of Councillor Hayes as the Mayor of Royal Greenwich and highlighted his hard work during his term as Chair of Overview and Scrutiny; and his courteous and fair minded manner.

 

Resolved unanimously –

 

That it be agreed to appoint Councillor Mick Hayes as the Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for 2014/15, to take up office on 17 May 2014.

2.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

Decision:

Noted that Councillor Mick Hayes had given notice that he intended to appoint Councillor Norman Adams as his Deputy Mayor for 2014/15, to take up office of 17 May 2014.

Minutes:

The Mayor-elect, Councillor Mick Hayes, informed the Council that in accordance with Schedule 2 of the Local Government Act 1972, he intended to appoint, by notice in writing, Councillor Norman Adams to fill the office of Deputy Mayor during his period of office.

 

Councillor Mick Hayes thanked Councillor Adams for agreeing to be his Deputy Mayor for 2014/15.

 

Resolved –

 

That it be noted that Councillor Mick Hayes had given notice that he intended to appoint Councillor Norman Adams as his Deputy Mayor for 2014/15, to take up office of 17 May 2014.

3.

Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received on behalf of Councillors Bill Freeman, Mark James, Paul Morrissey, Cherry Parker and Gary Parker.

4.

Announcements

Minutes:

The Mayor drew the Council’s attention to the supplementary agenda that had been circulated around the Chamber.

5.

Election of Leader pdf icon PDF 33 KB

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Councillor Denise Hyland as Leader of the Council.

Minutes:

The Chief Whip, Councillor Stephen Brain, proposed and the Deputy Whip, Councillor Ambreen Hisbani, seconded that Councillor Denise Hyland should be elected Leader of the Council.

 

Resolved -

 

That the appointment of Councillor Denise Hyland as Leader of the Council be agreed.

6.

Appointment of Cabinet Members pdf icon PDF 37 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the membership of the Cabinet, as appointed by the Leader of the Council, for 2014/15.

Minutes:

The Leader, Councillor Denise Hyland, informed the Council of the appointment of Councillor John Fahy as the Deputy Leader and the Members appointed to the Cabinet for 2014/15.

 

Resolved -

 

That the membership of the Cabinet, as appointed by the Leader of the Council, as follows, for 2014/15 be noted.

7.

Delegations and Executive Responsibilities pdf icon PDF 34 KB

The Leader to report:

                                     

a)       as to the allocation of Cabinet portfolios.

                                   

b)      on the delegation of executive functions to cabinet committees and other arrangement for the discharge of Cabinet functions.

 

c)       the appointment of Members to serve on executive joint committees and outside bodies.

 

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the allocation by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet portfolios.

Noted the Leader’s General Scheme of Delegation for 2014/15.

Noted the appointment, by the Leader of the Council, of Cabinet Members to serve on joint committees and outside bodies which executive function or which advise on executive matters, as detailed on the appendix presented on the supplementary agenda.

 

Minutes:

An addendum report setting out the Members appointed by the Leader to represent the Royal Borough on executive outside bodies and joint committees was circulated at the meeting.

 

Councillor Hyland, Leader of the Council, advised the Council of the portfolio assigned to each Member of the Cabinet, her Scheme of Delegation for 2014/15 and the appointments to executive outside bodies and joint committees.

 

Resolved –

 

1.    That the allocation by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet portfolios, as detailed below, be noted.

 

Cabinet member

Portfolio

Councillor Hyland

Leader of the Council (Strategy & Finance / Resources / Communication and Community Consultation / Emergency Planning)

Councillor Fahy

Deputy Leader and specific responsibility for Children’s Services

Councillor Gardner

Health & Adult Social Care

Councillor S James

Business, Employment & Skills (including Digital Enterprise)

Councillor Kirby

Housing (& HR)

Councillor O’Mara

Community Wellbeing and Public Health (including Equalities / Voluntary sector / Anti-poverty / Families First)

Councillor Singh

Customer Services, Green Technologies & IT

Councillor Smith

Community Safety & Environment

Councillor Thorpe

Regeneration & Transport (including Business Growth & Inward Investment)

Councillor Williams

Culture & Creative Industries

 

2.    That the Leader’s General Scheme of Delegation for 2014/15 be noted.

 

3.    That the appointment by the Leader of the Council of Members to serve on joint committees and outside bodies which undertake an executive function or which advise on executive matters, as detailed on the addendum report circulated at the meeting, and below, be noted.

 

Children’s Trust Board

Councillors Fahy, James S, Smith J, Hyland

CREATE Limited

Councillor Williams

Destination Greenwich (Tourism Management Company)

Councillors Hyland and Williams

Eltham Crematorium Joint Committee

Councillors Smith J and Singh

Deputies: Councillors Fahy, Gardner, Hyland, James S, Kirby, O’Mara, Thorpe and Williams

Greenwich Enterprise Board

Councillor Hyland

Greenwich Clinical Commissioning Group

Councillors Gardner, O’ Mara, Parker C and Pennycook

Greenwich Community College

Councillor Hyland and James S

Greenwich Service Solutions

Councillor Brooks

Growth Boroughs Joint Committee

Councillors Hyland and Fahy

GS Plus

Councillor Brooks

London Councils' Grants Committee

Councillor O’Mara

London Councils' Greater London Employment Forum

Councillor Kirby

London Councils' Leaders' Committee

Councillor Hyland

Deputies: Councillors Fahy and O’Mara

London Councils' Transport & Environment Committee

Councillor Thorpe

Deputy: Councillor Singh

Oxleas Foundation Trust

Councillor Gardner

Meridian Home Start

Councillor Offord, Tony Evans and Mark Baigent

Royal Borough of Greenwich Heritage Trust

Councillors Williams and Parker G

Safer Greenwich Partnership

Councillors Smith J and Kirby

South East Enterprise

Councillor James S

South East London Combined Heat & Power Co

Councillor Singh

South East London Waste Disposal Group

Councillor Singh

Visit Greenwich

Councillors Hyland and Williams

 

8.

Members appointed as Council Chief Whip and Deputy Chief Whip, Leader and Deputy Leader of the Opposition and party whips. pdf icon PDF 27 KB

Decision:

Noted the appointment of Members by their Party Groups to the offices listed below for the 2014/15 Municipal Year:-

          Council Chief Whip                           Councillor Stephen Brain

          Deputy Chief Whip                           Councillor Ambreen Hisbani

          Leader of the Opposition                  Councillor Spencer Drury

          Deputy Leader of the Opposition      Councillor Matt Hartley

          Chief Whip of the Opposition           Councillor Geoffrey Brighty

Minutes:

Resolved -

 

That the appointment of Members by their Party Groups to the offices, as listed below, for the 2014/15 Municipal Year be noted.

 

Council Chief Whip                           Councillor Stephen Brain

Deputy Chief Whip                           Councillor Ambreen Hisbani

Leader of the Opposition                  Councillor Spencer Drury

Deputy Leader of the Opposition      Councillor Matt Hartley

Chief Whip of the Opposition           Councillor Geoffrey Brighty

9.

Establishment of Member-level Bodies for 2014/2015 pdf icon PDF 61 KB

Determination of terms of reference and number of seats on such committees and the allocation of seats to political groups.

Standing Member-Level Bodies

                                    

Audit and Risk Management Panel

Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

General Purposes Committee

Greenwich Area Planning Committee

Health and Well-Being Board

Highways Committee

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

Licensing Committee

Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Call In Sub-Committee

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

Planning Board

Schools Forum

Standards Committee

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

Woolwich Area Planning Committee

 

Staff Consultative Bodies

 

Greenwich Council Joint Committee

Joint Works Committee for Building and Engineering Services

Greenwich Council & Schoolteachers and Lecturers Joint Committee

                       

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed to establish the following Member-level Bodies for 2014 / 15 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions.

Standing Member-Level Bodies

·        Audit and Risk Management Panel

·        Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

·        Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

·        General Purposes Committee

·        Greenwich Area Planning Committee

·        Health and Well-Being Board

·        Highways Committee

·        Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

·        Licensing Committee

·        Local Housing Panels (Vice Chairs only)

·        Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

·        Overview and Scrutiny Committee

·        Overview and Scrutiny Call In Sub-Committee

·        Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

·        Planning Board

·        Schools Forum

·        Standards Committee

·        Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

·        Woolwich Area Planning Committee

Staff Consultative Bodies

·        Greenwich Council Joint Committee

·        Joint Works Committee for Building and Engineering Services

·        Greenwich Council & Schoolteachers and Lecturers Joint Committee

Agreed the allocation of seats on Member-level bodies as detailed on appendix A presented on the supplementary agenda.

Agreed the terms of reference of all Member level bodies for 2014/15, as set out in Appendix B, and that Part 3 of the Constitution (Responsibility for Functions) be updated accordingly.

Agreed the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels for 2014/15, as detailed on appendix C presented on the supplementary agenda. .

Agreed that Dr Susan Blackall be appointed as Chair of the Standards Committee; and consequently Vice-Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Panel, and that Sir Michael Pike be appointed vice-chair and Sandra Mottoh be appointed as independent members of the Standards Committee.

Agreed that the Chief Executive be authorised to (a) establish, in consultation with the Party Group Leaders, individual Appointment Panels based on the requirements of the post; and (b) appoint, in consultation with the Leader and Party Whips, Members to Appointment Panel.

Agreed that the Overview and Scrutiny Procedure Rules, Constitution Part 4 B, be amended to enable all non-executive councillors to be one of the two signatories required to call in an executive decision, as detailed in appendix D to the report.

Agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council and the relevant Party Whip, be authorised to appoint to any vacancies on the Member-level bodies listed above or any that may arise during the Municipal Year 2014/15.

 

 

Minutes:

An addendum report setting out a revised allocation of seats on Member level bodies (Appendix A) and an updated list of the Chief Whip’s nominations for the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels was circulated at the meeting.

 

Resolved –

 

1.    That it be agreed to establish the following Member-level Bodies for 2014 / 15 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions.

 

Standing Member-Level Bodies

·        Audit and Risk Management Panel

·        Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

·        Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

·        General Purposes Committee

·        Greenwich Area Planning Committee

·        Health and Well-Being Board

·        Highways Committee

·        Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

·        Licensing Committee

·        Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

·        Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

·        Overview and Scrutiny Committee

·        Overview and Scrutiny Call In Sub-Committee

·        Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

·        Planning Board

·        Schools Forum

·        Standards Committee

·        Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

·        Woolwich Area Planning Committee

 

Staff Consultative Bodies

·        Greenwich Council Joint Committee

·        Joint Works Committee for Building and Engineering Services

·        Greenwich Council & Schoolteachers and Lecturers Joint Committee

 

2.    That the allocation of seats on Member-level bodies as set out in the revised Appendix A as circulated at the meeting be agreed.

 

3.    That the terms of reference of all Member level bodies for 2014/15, as set out in Appendix B, and that Part 3 of the Constitution (Responsibility for Functions) be updated accordingly.

 

4.    That the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels for 2014/15, as detailed in the revised Appendix C circulated at the meeting be agreed.

 

5.    That it be agreed that Dr Susan Blackall be appointed as Chair of the Standards Committee; and consequently Vice-Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Panel, and that Sir Michael Pike be appointed vice-chair and Sandra Mottoh be appointed as independent members of the Standards Committee.

 

6.    That it be agreed that the Chief Executive be authorised to (a) establish, in consultation with the Party Group Leaders, individual Appointment Panels based on the requirements of the post; and (b) appoint Members, in consultation with the Leader and Party Whips, to Appointment Panel.

 

7.    That it be agreed that the Overview and Scrutiny Procedure Rules, Constitution Part 4 B, be amended to enable all non-executive councillors to be one of the two signatories required to call in an executive decision, as detailed in appendix D to the report.

 

8.    That it be agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council and the relevant Party Whip, be authorised to appoint to any vacancies on the Member-level bodies listed above or any that may arise during the Municipal Year 2014/15.

 

 

10.

Appointment of Members to serve on Member-level Bodies, and the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for 2014/2015 pdf icon PDF 64 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of members to Council Committees and Panels and agreed the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for 2014/15, as detailed in the report, as detailed on the supplementary agenda.

Minutes:

The Chief Whip, Councillor Stephen Brain, moved that the Members detailed on the addendum report circulated at the meeting be appointed to the Council Committees for 2014/15.

 

Resolved –

 

That the appointment of members to Council Committees and Panels, together with their Chairs and vice-chairs, as detailed on the addendum report circulated at the meeting, and detailed below, be agreed.

 

1.            Appointment Panels

 

The Chief Executive has delegated authority to establish individual Appointment Panels in consultation with the Party Group Leaders; and in consultation with the Leader and the Party Whips, to appoint Members in accordance with the requirements of proportionality.

 

2.            Audit and Risk Management Panel

          8 Members (5 Labour, 2 Conservative, 1 Independent[1])

 

Councillor Stanley          (Chair)        Labour

Dr Susan Blackall  (V-Chair)     Independent

Councillor Adams                    Labour

Councillor Lekau                     Labour

Councillor Lloyd                      Labour

Councillor Thorpe                            Labour

Councillor Drury                     Conservative

Councillor Clare                      Conservative

 

3.            Borough-wide Housing Panel

1 Member (1 Labour)

 

Councillor Kirby                      Labour

 

4.            General Purposes Committee

          3 Members (2 Labour, 1 Conservative) and deputies

                  

Councillor Hyland(Chair)        Labour

Councillor Brain (V-Chair)       Labour

Councillor Brighty                   Conservative                                    

Deputies

 

Councillor Fahy                       Labour

Councillor Hisbani                             Labour

Councillor Lloyd                      Labour

Councillor Drury                     Conservative

Councillor Hartley                             Conservative

 

5.            Highways Committee

          9 Members (8 Labour, 1 Conservative)      

         

Councillor Adams          (Chair)        Labour

Councillor Freeman                 Labour

Councillor James S                            Labour

Councillor Merrill                    Labour

Councillor Morrissey               Labour

Councillor Rabadia                            Labour

Councillor Smith A                  Labour

Councillor Walker                            Labour

Councillor Clare                      Conservative

 

6.            Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair)

1 Member (1 Labour)

 

Councillor Kirby                      Labour

 

7.         Licensing Committee

          15 Members (12 Labour, 3 Conservative)

         

Councillor Smith J (Chair)        Labour

Councillor Austen                             Labour

Councillor Cornforth              Labour

Councillor Davies                    Labour

Councillor James M                  Labour

Councillor Mardner                 Labour

Councillor Morrow                 Labour

Councillor Rabadia                            Labour

Councillor Walker                            Labour

Vacancy                                    Labour

Vacancy                                    Labour

Vacancy                                    Labour

Councillor Brinkhurst              Conservative

Councillor Brighty                             Conservative

Councillor Geary                     Conservative

 

8.            Local Housing Panels

          Vice-Chairs of the following Local Housing Panels.

 

Abbey Wood                           Councillor Mardner

Charlton & Carnbrook            Councillor MacCarthy

Avery Hill & Coldharbour        Councillor Hills

Woolwich (including Derek Cheeseman)   

                                                Councillor Barwick       

East Greenwich                        Councillor Scott McDonald

Eltham & Westhorne                         Councillor Walker

Glyndon                                   Councillor Cornforth

West Greenwich                     Councillor Smith A

Long Walk                                Councillor Hisbani

 

9.            Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Trust Sub-Committee

4 Members (3 Labour, 1 Conservative and a representative of the University of Greenwich)

 

Councillor Sehmar                            Labour

Councillor Singh                      Labour

Councillor Williams                 Labour

Councillor Drury                     Conservative

 

10.        Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

          6 Members (5 Labour and 1 Conservative)

 

Councillor Austen (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Hayes                      Labour

Councillor MacCarthy              Labour

Vacancy                                    Labour

Vacancy                                    Labour

Vacancy                                   Conservative

 

Trade Unions Observers (non-Voting): To be nominated by the trade unions

 

11.        Planning Board

          13 Members (11 Labour, 2 Conservative)

 

Councillor Walker (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Adams                    Labour

Councillor Brooks                             Labour

Councillor Hisbani                             Labour

Councillor Hyland                    Labour

Councillor Mardner                 Labour

Councillor Morrissey               Labour

Councillor Offord                             Labour

Councillor Parker C                Labour

Councillor Rabadia                            Labour

Councillor Thorpe                            Labour

Councillor Brighty                             Conservative

Councillor Brinkhurst              Conservative

 

Area Planning Committees

 

12.        Eltham and Kidbrooke

8 Members (7 Labour, 1 Conservative)

 

Councillor Walker (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Adams                    Labour

Councillor Davies                    Labour

Councillor  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Approval of an outline Calendar of Meetings of the Council, and other Member-level bodies for 2014/2015. pdf icon PDF 26 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Approved the outline calendar of meetings of the Council and other Member-Level bodies for the Municipal Year 2014/15, as detailed on the supplementary agenda

Minutes:

Resolved –

 

That the outline calendar of meetings of the Council and other Member-Level bodies for the Municipal Year 2014/15, as detailed on the supplementary agenda, be agreed.

12.

Appointment of Members to serve on Outside Bodies for 2014/2015 pdf icon PDF 31 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2013/14, as nominated by the Chief Whip at the meeting and detailed on the supplementary agenda.

Minutes:

The Chief Whip, Councillor Stephen Brain, moved his nominations for the Royal Borough of Greenwich’s representatives on outside bodies, as detailed on the addendum report circulated at the meeting, for the Municipal Year, 2014/15.  The Opposition Whip, Councillor Geoffrey Brighty, moved the Conservative Group’s alternative nominations in relation to the Blackheath Joint Working Party, FirePower, Greenwich Co-operative Development Agency, Greenwich Leisure Limited, GLL – Libraries Board, Greenwich Theatre Board, Greenwich Wildlife Advisory Committee, John Roan Foundation, London Youth Games, Reserve Forces and Cadets Association, Shooters Hill Woodlands Working Party, Town Twinning Association and Woodlands Farm Trust.  These were to put to the vote individually and not agreed.

 

Resolved –

 

That the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2013/14, as nominated by the Chief Whip at the meeting and detailed on the supplementary agenda, and below, be agreed.

 

NAME OF BODY

TERM OF OFFICE

NO. OF REPS

RBG Representative

Blackheath Joint Working Party

1 Year

3

Councillor Smith A

Councillor Morrissey

Councillor Pennycook

Charlton Triangle Homes

1 Year

4

Councillor MacCarthy

Councillor Kirby

Councillor James M

Councillor Adams

Charlton Athletic Partnership (NEW)

1 Year

1

Councillor Scott McDonald

E-Learning Foundation

1 Year

1

Councillor James S

Eltham United Charities

4 Years

3 -

Dr Norah Chase (until August 2015)

Dr Mary Demetriou (May 2015)

Councillor Spencer Drury (May 2016)

Environmental Protection UK

1 Year

3

Councillor Singh

Councillor Smith A

Vacancy

Firepower

1 Year

2

Councillor Austen

Councillor Grice

Fostering Panel

1 Year

1

Councillor Mardner

Godson Charity

3 Years

1

Councillor Austen

Greater London Forum for Older People

1 Year

1

Councillor Lekau

Greenwich & Docklands International Festival

1 Year

1

Councillor Barwick

Greenwich (Newhaven) PRU Management Committee

1 Year

3

Councillor Walker

Vacancy

Vacancy

Greenwich Charities of William Hatcliffe and the Misses Smith

4 Years

6

Dick Quibell (September 2016)

Councillor Scott McDonald (May 2018)

Councillor Miranda Williams (May 2018)

Mr Andrew Blundy (September 2016)

Vacancy

Vacancy

Greenwich Co-operative Development Agency

1 Year

2

Councillor Morrissey

Councillor Hisbani

Greenwich Dance Agency

1 Year

1

Councillor Adams

Greenwich Housing Rights

1 Year

1

Councillor Pennycook

Greenwich Leisure Ltd

1 Year

3

Councillor Brooks

Councillor Bird

Councillor Smith

Greenwich Leisure Ltd - Libraries Board

1 Year

3

Councillor Singh

Councillor Stanley

Councillor Williams

Greenwich Millennium Village Management Ltd

1 Year

1

Councillor Scott McDonald

Greenwich Peninsula Management Company

1 year

1

Councillor Scott McDonald

Greenwich Pensioners' Forum

1 Year

2

Councillor Lekau

Vacancy

Greenwich Theatre Board

1 Year

2

Councillor Adams

Councillor Brain

Greenwich Wildlife Advisory Group

1 Year

1

Councillor Singh

Greenwich Young People's Theatre

1 Year

1

Councillor Smith

Independent Review Panel for Continuing Health Need

1 Year

1

Director of Adults and Older People’s Services

John Roan Foundation

1 Year

6 (reducing to 2)

Vacancy

Vacancy

 

 

 

Learning Disability Partnership

1 Year

1

Councillor Fahy

LGA General Assembly

1 Year

4

Councillor Davies

Councillor Hyland

Councillor Scott McDonald

Councillor Singh

 

Local Government Information Unit

1 Year

1

Councillor Parker  ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

Overview and Scrutiny Committee - Work Programme 2014/15 pdf icon PDF 52 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the work programme proposals for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and its Scrutiny Panels for 2014-15. 

Agreed the work programme for 2014-15 in accordance with the Constitution of the Council.

Agreed that the Chief Executive be given delegated authority to vary the programme in consultation with the Chair of Overview and Scrutiny.

 

Minutes:

The former Chair of Overview and Scrutiny, Councillor Mick Hayes, informed the Council of the background to development of the function’s work programme for 2014/15.  The incoming Chair of the Committee, Councillor David Stanley, in commending the draft work programme, informed Council that he intended to write to all Members to seek their views on whether any other matters should be taken up by Overview and Scrutiny Committee and its Panels.

 

Resolved -

 

1.    That the work programme proposals for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and its Scrutiny Panels for 2014-15 be noted. 

 

2.    That the work programme for 2014-15 be agreed in accordance with the Constitution of the Council.

 

3.    That the Chief Executive be authorised to vary the work programme in consultation with the Chair of Overview and Scrutiny.