Greenwich Council

Agenda, decisions and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall, Wellington Street, Woolwich SE18 6PW

Contact: Robert Sutton  Email: robert.sutton@royalgreenwich.gov.uk or tel: 020 8921 5134

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor

Decision:

Agreed to appoint Councillor Norman Adams as the Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for the Municipal Year 2015/16, to take up office on 19 May 2015.

Minutes:

Councillor Denise Hyland, Leader of the Council, formally proposed, and Councillor Matt Hartley, Leader of the Opposition,  seconded the nomination of Councillor Norman Adams as Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for the Municipal Year 2015/16.

 

Resolved –

 

That it be agreed to appoint Councillor Norman Adams as the Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for the Municipal Year 2015/16, to take up office on 19 May 2015.

2.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

Decision:

Noted that Councillor Norman Adams had given notice that he intended to appoint Councillor Olu Babatola as his Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2015/16, to take up office as of 19 May 2015.

Minutes:

The Mayor-elect, Councillor Norman Adams, informed the Council that in accordance with Schedule 2 of the Local Government Act 1972, he intended to appoint, by notice in writing, Councillor Olu Babatola to fill the office of Deputy Mayor during his period of office.

 

Councillor Norman Adams thanked Councillor Olu Babatola for agreeing to be his Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2015/16.

 

Resolved –

 

That it be noted that Councillor Norman Adams had given notice that he intended to appoint Councillor Olu Babatola as his Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2015/16, to take up office as of 19 May 2015.

3.

Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received on behalf of Councillors Linda Bird, Nuala Geary, Chris Kirby and Paul Morrissey.

4.

Announcements

Minutes:

The Mayor drew the Council’s attention to the supplementary agenda which had been circulated around the Chamber.

 

The Mayor advised the Council of the retirement of Bob Selby, the London Fire Brigade Borough Commander since October 2013, asking the Chamber to join him in thanking Bob for his contribution to fire safety for the residents and to wish him well in his retirement.  The Mayor also welcomed the new Borough Commander Matt Herrington, who would be taking over the role on 26 May and stated that the Council looked forward to continuing its partnership with the local Fire Brigade.

 

The Mayor welcomed Councillor Mehboob Khan to the Chamber following his election at the recent Greenwich West by-election.

 

It was with sadness that the Mayor advised the Chamber of the death of former Councillor Sydney Kingwell who served as a Councillor from 1974-1982 representing the Slade Ward.

 

Councillor Austen spoke with respect for Mr Kingwell and his service to the local community.

 

The Chamber joined the Mayor in a minutes silence of respect for Mr Kingwell.

5.

Appointment of Cabinet Members pdf icon PDF 31 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the membership of the Cabinet, as appointed by the Leader of the Council.

Minutes:

The Leader, Councillor Denise Hyland, informed the Council of the appointment of Councillor John Fahy as the Deputy Leader of the Council and the Members appointed to the Cabinet for the Municipal Year 2015/16.


Resolved –

 

That the members of the Cabinet, as appointed by the Leader of the Council, as follows, be noted.

 

Councillor John Fahy - Deputy Leader and Vice-Chair of Cabinet

Councillor David Gardner

Councillor Sizwe James

Councillor Chris Kirby

Councillor Maureen O’Mara

Councillor Denise Scott-McDonald

Councillor Jackie Smith

Councillor Danny Thorpe

Councillor Miranda Williams

 

6.

Delegations and Executive Responsibilities pdf icon PDF 33 KB

The Leader to report:

                                     

a)       as to the allocation of Cabinet portfolios

                                   

b)      on the delegation of executive functions to cabinet committees and other arrangement for the discharge of Cabinet functions.

 

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the portfolios allocated by the Leader of the Council to each Member of the Cabinet.

 

Noted the Leader’s General Scheme of Delegation for 2015/16.

 

Noted the appointment by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet Members to serve on joint committees and outside bodies which exercise executive functions or which advise on executive matters, as detailed in appendix 3 of the report.

 

Minutes:

Councillor Denise Hyland, Leader of the Council, advised the Council of the portfolio assigned to each Member of the Cabinet; her Scheme of Delegation for 2015/16 and the appointments to executive outside bodies and joint committees.

 

Resolved –

 

1.     That the allocations by the Leader of the Council of the Cabinet portfolios, as detailed below, be noted.

 

Cabinet Member

Portfolio

Councillor Hyland

Leader of the Council (Strategy & Finance / Resources / Communication and Community Consultation / Emergency Planning)

Councillor Fahy

Deputy Leader and specific responsibility for Children’s Services

Councillor Gardner

Health & Adult Social Care

Councillor S James

Business, Employment & Skills (including Digital Enterprise)

Councillor Kirby

Housing (& HR)

Councillor O’Mara

Customer Services

Councillor Scott-McDonald

Community Wellbeing and Public Health

Councillor J Smith

Community Safety & Environment

Councillor Thorpe

Regeneration & Transport (including Business Growth & Inward Investment)

Councillor Williams

Culture & Creative Industries

 

2.     That the Leader’s General Scheme of Delegation for 2015/16 be noted.

 

3.     That the appointments, by the Leader of the Council, of Cabinet Members to serve on joint committees and outside bodies which exercise executive functions or which advise on executive matters, as detailed in appendix 3 of the report, and below, be noted.

 

Children’s Trust Board

 

Councillors Fahy, James S, Smith J, Hyland

CREATE Limited

Councillor Williams

Destination Greenwich Tourism Management Company (AKA Visit Greenwich)

Councillors Hyland and Williams

Eltham Crematorium Joint Committee

 

 

 

Councillors Smith J and Scott-McDonald

Deputies: Councillors Fahy, Gardner, Hyland, James S, Kirby, O’Mara, Thorpe and Williams

Greenwich Enterprise Board

Councillor Hyland

Greenwich Clinical Commissioning Group

 

Councillors Gardner, Scott-McDonald, Parker C and one vacancy

Greenwich Community College

Councillor Brain and James S

Greenwich Service Plus

Councillor Brooks

Greenwich Service Solutions

Councillor Brooks

Growth Boroughs Joint Committee

Councillors Hyland and Fahy

London Councils' Grants Committee

Councillor Scott-McDonald

London Councils' Greater London Employment Forum

Councillor Kirby

London Councils' Leaders' Committee

 

Councillor Hyland

Deputies: Councillors Fahy, O’Mara and Thorpe

London Councils' Transport & Environment Committee

Councillor Thorpe

Deputy: Councillor Smith J

London Councils’ Pensions CIV

 

Councillor Austen

Deputy: tbc

Oxleas Foundation Trust

Councillor Gardner

Meridian Home Start

Councillor Offord

Royal Borough of Greenwich Heritage Trust

Councillors Williams and Parker G

Safer Greenwich Partnership

Councillors Smith J and Kirby

South East Enterprise

Councillor James S

South East London Combined Heat & Power Co

Councillor Thorpe

South East London Waste Disposal Group

Councillor Thorpe

 

7.

Notification from Party Groups as to Members appointed as Council Chief Whip and Deputy Chief Whip, Leader and Deputy Leader of the Opposition (largest Minority Group), other party leaders and party whips. pdf icon PDF 26 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the appointment of Members by their Party Groups to the offices for the Municipal Year 2015/16 as follows;

Council Chief Whip

Councillor Stephen Brain 

Deputy Chief Whip

Councillor Aidan Smith

Leader of the Opposition

Councillor Matt Hartley

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Councillor Mark Elliott

Chief Whip of the Opposition

Councillor Geoffrey Brighty

 

Minutes:

Councillor Denise Hyland, Leader of the Council, congratulated Councillor Hartley in taking up his role as Leader of the Opposition and thanked Councillor Drury for his straightforward approach during his time as Leader of the Opposition Group.

 

Resolved –

 

That the appointment of Members by their Party Groups to the offices, as listed below, for the Municipal Year 2015/16 be noted.

 

Council Chief Whip

Councillor Stephen Brain 

Deputy Chief Whip

Councillor Aidan Smith

Leader of the Opposition

Councillor Matt Hartley

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Councillor Mark Elliott

Chief Whip of the Opposition

Councillor Geoffrey Brighty

 

 

8.

Establishment of Member-level Bodies for 2015/16 to deal with matters neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions. pdf icon PDF 86 KB

Audit and Risk Management Panel

Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

General Purposes Committee

Greenwich Area Planning Committee

Health and Wellbeing Board

Highways Committee

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

Licensing Committee

Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Call In Sub-Committee

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

Planning Board

Schools Forum

Standards Committee

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

Woolwich Area Planning Committee

 

Staff Consultative Bodies

 

Greenwich Council Joint Committee

 

(Note:  A Special Joint Meeting of the Licensing Committee and the Overview and Scrutiny Committee will be held at the close of this Annual Council Meeting to establish and appoint Members to the Licensing Sub-Committees and the Scrutiny Panels).

 

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed to establish the following Member-Level Bodies for 2015/16 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are Executive Functions.

Standing Member-Level Bodies

Appointments Panel

Audit and Risk Management Panel

Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

General Purposes Committee

Greenwich Area Planning Committee

Health and Well-Being Board

Highways Committee

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

Licensing Committee

Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Call In Sub-Committee

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

Planning Board

Schools Forum

Standards Committee

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

Woolwich Area Planning Committee

 

Staff Consultative Body

Greenwich Council Joint Committee

 

Agreed the allocation of seats on Member-level bodies, as set out in the revised Appendix A.

 

Agreed the terms of reference of all Member level bodies for 2015/16, as set out in Appendix B of the report, and that Part 3 of the Constitution (Responsibility for Functions) be updated accordingly.

 

Agreed the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels for 2015/16, as set out in the revised Appendix C.

 

Agreed that Dr Susan Blackall be appointed as Chair of the Standards Committee (and consequently Vice-Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Panel) and that Sir Michael Pike (vice-chair) be appointed as an independent member of the Standards Committee.

 

Agreed that the Chief Executive be authorised to (a) establish, in consultation with the Party Group Leaders, individual Appointment Panels based on the requirements of the post; and (b) appoint, in consultation with the Leader and Party Whips, Members to Appointment Panel.

 

Agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council and the relevant Party Whip, be authorised to appoint to any vacancies on the bodies listed in 1.1 above or any that may arise during the Municipal Year 2015/16.

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council, Councillor Denise Hyland, moved reception of the addendum report setting out a revised allocation of seats on Member level bodies, set out in appendix A to the report, and an updated list of the Chief Whip’s nominations for the Chair of the Scrutiny Panels, as set out in the revised Appendix C which had been circulated at the meeting.  Further, it was moved that the Member-level bodies for 2015/16 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions, be constituted as detailed in the report, together with their Terms of Reference

 

Resolved Unanimously –

 

1.     That the establishment of  the following Member-level Bodies for 2015/16 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions be agreed.

 

                    Standing Member-Level Bodies

Appointment Panels

Audit and Risk Management Panel

Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

General Purposes Committee

Greenwich Area Planning Committee

Health and Well-Being Board

Highways Committee

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

Licensing Committee

Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Call In Sub-Committee

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

Planning Board

Schools Forum

Standards Committee

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

Woolwich Area Planning Committee

 

Staff Consultative Body

Greenwich Council Joint Committee

 

2.  That the allocation of seats on Member-level bodies, as set out, in the revised Appendix A, circulated at the meeting, be agreed.

 

3. That it be agreed that the terms of reference of all Member level bodies for 2015/16, as set out in Appendix B and that Part 3 of the Constitution (Responsibility for Functions) be updated accordingly.

 

4.  That the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels for 2015/16 as set out, in the revised Appendix C, circulated at the meeting, be agreed.

 

5.  That it be agreed that Dr Susan Blackall be appointed as Chair of the Standards Committee (and consequently Vice-Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Panel) and that Sir Michael Pike (vice-chair) be appointed as an independent member of the Standards Committee.

 

6.     That it be agreed that the Chief Executive be authorised to

(a) establish, in consultation with the Party Group Leaders, individual Appointment Panels based on the requirements of the post; and

(b) appoint, in consultation with the Leader and Party Whips, Members to the Appointment Panel.

 

7.  That it be agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council and the relevant Party Whip, be authorised to appoint to any vacancies on the bodies listed in resolution 1 above or any that may arise during the Municipal Year 2015/16.

9.

Appointment of Members to serve on Member-level Bodies, and the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for 2015/16 pdf icon PDF 51 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Members to Council Committees and Panels and agreed the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for 2015/16, as detailed in the report and on the supplementary agenda.

Minutes:

The Chief Whip, Councillor Stephen Brain, moved that the Members, detailed on the amended report circulated at the meeting, be appointed to the Council Committees for the Municipal Year 2015/16.

 

Resolved Unanimously –

 

That the appointment of Members to Council Committees and Panels , together with their Chairs and Vice-Chairs, as detailed on the addendum report circulated at the meeting, and detailed below, be agreed.

 

1.     Appointment Panels

 

The Chief Executive has delegated authority to establish individual Appointment Panels in consultation with the Party Group Leaders; and in consultation with the Leader and the Party Whips, to appoint Members in accordance with the requirements of proportionality.

 

2.     Audit and Risk Management Panel

          6 Members (4 Labour, 1 Conservative, 1 Independent[1])

 

Councillor Stanley(Chair)         Labour

Dr Susan Blackall   (V-Chair)      Independent

Councillor Davies                      Labour

Councillor Lekau                       Labour

Councillor Thorpe                     Labour

Councillor Clare                        Conservative

 

3.     Borough-wide Housing Panel

1 Member (1 Labour)

 

Councillor Kirby                        Labour

 

4.     General Purposes Committee

          3 Members (3 Labour, 1 Conservative) and deputies

                   

Councillor Hyland(Chair)         Labour

Councillor Brain (V-Chair)         Labour

          Councillor Brighty                     Conservative

         

Deputies (GPC)

 

Councillor Fahy                         Labour

Councillor Smith A                    Labour

Councillor Elliott                       Conservative

Councillor Hartley                     Conservative

 

5.     Highways Committee

          9 Members (8 Labour, 1 Conservative)        

                   

Councillor A Smith (Chair)        Labour

Councillor Brain                        Labour

Councillor Freeman                   Labour

Councillor S James                     Labour

Councillor Morrissey                 Labour

Councillor Rabadia                              Labour

Councillor Sehmar                     Labour

Councillor Thorpe                     Labour

Councillor Clare                        Conservative

 

6.     Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair)

1 Member (1 Labour)

 

Councillor Kirby                        Labour

 

7.     Licensing Committee

          15 Members (12 Labour, 3 Conservative)

         

Councillor Smith J (Chair)         Labour

Councillor Austen                     Labour

Councillor Barwick                    Labour        

Councillor Cornforth                Labour

Councillor Davies                      Labour

Councillor Hayes                       Labour

Councillor Hisbani                     Labour

Councillor M James                   Labour

Councillor Lloyd                        Labour

Councillor Morrow                   Labour        

Councillor O’Mara                     Labour        

Councillor Walker                     Labour

Councillor Brighty                    Conservative

Councillor Brinkhurst                Conservative

Councillor Elliott                       Conservative

 

8.     Local Housing Panels

          Vice-Chairs of the following Local Housing Panels.

 

Abbey Wood                                                 Councillor Mardner

Charlton & Carnbrook                                  Councillor MacCarthy

Avery Hill & Coldharbour                              Councillor Hills

Woolwich (including Derek Cheeseman)      Councillor Barwick         

East Greenwich                                             Councillor Scott McDonald

Eltham & Westhorne                                     Councillor Walker

Glyndon                                                         Councillor Cornforth

West Greenwich                                           Councillor Smith A

Long Walk                                                    Councillor Hisbani

   

9.     Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Trust Sub-Committee

4 Members (3 Labour, 1 Conservative and a representative of the University of Greenwich)

 

Councillor Brain                        Labour

Councillor Singh                        Labour

Councillor Williams                   Labour

Councillor Hartley                     Conservative

 

10.Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

          4 Members (3 Labour and 1 Conservative)

 

Councillor Austen (Chair)         Labour

Councillor Babatola                   Labour

Councillor Hayes                       Labour

Vacancy                                    Conservative

 

Trade Unions Observers (non-Voting): To be nominated by the trade unions

 

11.Planning Board

          14 Members (12 Labour, 2 Conservative)

 

Councillor M James (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Brooks                     Labour

Councillor Cornforth                Labour

Councillor Grice                        Labour

Councillor Hyland                     Labour

Councillor Khan                        Labour

Councillor Mardner                   Labour

Councillor Offord                      Labour

Councillor Rabadia                              Labour

Councillor Singh                        Labour

Councillor Thorpe                     Labour

Councillor Walker                     Labour

Councillor Brighty                     Conservative

Councillor Geary                       Conservative

 

Area Planning Committees

 

12.Eltham and Kidbrooke

8 Members (7 Labour, 1 Conservative)

 

Councillor M James (Chair)       Labour

Councillor Bird                          Labour

Councillor Davies                      Labour  ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

10.

Approval of an outline Calendar of Meetings of the Council, and other Member-level bodies for 2015/16. pdf icon PDF 31 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Approved the outline calendar of meetings of the Council and other Member-Level bodies for the Municipal Year 2015/16.

Minutes:

Resolved –

 

That the outline calendar of meetings of the Council and other Member-Level Bodies for the Municipal Year 2015/16 be agreed.

 

11.

Appointment of Members to serve on Outside Bodies for 2015/16 pdf icon PDF 31 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2015/16, as nominated by the Chief Whip at the meeting and detailed on the supplementary agenda.

Minutes:

The Chief Whip, Councillor Stephen Brain, moved his nominations for the Royal Borough of Greenwich’s representatives on outside bodies, as detailed on the addendum report, circulated at the meeting, for the Municipal Year 2015/16.  The Opposition Whip, Councillor Geoffrey Brighty, moved the Conservative Group’s alternative nominations in relation to the Blackheath Joint Working Party; Charlton Athletic Partnership; Greenwich Co-operative Development Agency; Greenwich Theatre Board; Greenwich Wildlife Advisory Group; John Roan Foundation; London Road Safety Council; London Youth Games; Reserves Forces & Cadets Association; Severndroog Preservation Trust; Shooters Hill Woodlands Working Party; Town Twinning Association Exec Committee; Widehorizons Outdoor Education Trust; and, Woodlands Farm Trust.  These were put to the Vote individually and not agreed.

 

Resolved –

 

That the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2015/16, as nominated by the Chief Whip at the meeting and detailed on the supplementary agenda, and below, be agreed.

 

NAME OF BODY

TERM OF OFFICE

NO. OF REPS

Royal Borough of Greenwich Representative

Blackheath Joint Working Party

1 Year

3

Councillor Smith A

Councillor Morrissey

Councillor Khan

Charlton Triangle Homes

1 Year

4

Councillor MacCarthy

Councillor Kirby

Councillor Hisbani

Councillor Adams

Charlton Athletic Partnership

1 Year

1

Councillor Scott McDonald

E-Learning Foundation

1 Year

1

Councillor James S

Eltham United Charities

4 Years

3

Deferred pending clarification of vacancies and nomination process

Environmental Protection UK

1 Year

3

Councillor Singh

Councillor Smith A

Councillor Lekau

Firepower

1 Year

2

Councillor Austen

Councillor Grice

Fostering Panel

1 Year

1

Councillor Mardner

Godson Charity

3 Years

1

Councillor Austen  (until June 2017)

Greater London Forum for Older People

1 Year

1

Councillor Lekau

Greenwich Bluecoat Foundation

1 Year

1

Councillor Morrissey

Greenwich & Docklands International Festival

1 Year

1

Councillor Barwick

Greenwich Charities of William Hatcliffe and the Misses Smith

4 Years

6

Dick Quibell (until 05.19)

Andrew Blundy (until 05.19)

Sylvia Fox (until 05.19

Roger Hough (until 05.19)

Malcolm Reid (until 05.19)

Cllr Miranda Williams (until 05.19)

Greenwich Co-operative Development Agency

1 Year

1

Councillor Singh (until November 2016)

Greenwich Dance Agency

1 Year

1

Councillor Adams

Greenwich Housing Rights

1 Year

1

Councillor Khan

Greenwich Leisure Ltd

1 Year

3

Councillor Brooks

Councillor Bird

Councillor Smith

Greenwich Leisure Ltd - Libraries Board

1 Year

3

Councillor Singh

Councillor Stanley

Councillor Williams

Greenwich Millennium Village Management Ltd

1 Year

1

Councillor Scott-McDonald

Greenwich Peninsula Management Company

1 year

1

Councillor Scott McDonald

Greenwich Pensioners' Forum

1 Year

2

Councillor Lekau

Vacancy

Greenwich Starting Blocks

1 year

1

Councillor Bird

Greenwich Theatre Board

1 Year

2

Councillor Adams

Councillor Brain

Greenwich Wildlife Advisory Group

1 Year

1

Councillor Singh

Greenwich Young People's Theatre

1 Year

1

Councillor Smith J

Independent Review Panel for Continuing Health Need

1 Year

1

Director of Adults and Older People’s Services

John Roan Foundation

1 Year

2

Councillor Morrissey

Alex Wilson

Learning Disability Partnership

1 Year

1

Councillor Fahy

LGA General Assembly

1 Year

4

Councillor Davies

Councillor Hyland

Councillor Scott McDonald

Councillor Singh

Local Government Information Unit  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

Overview and Scrutiny - Annual Work Programme 2015-16 pdf icon PDF 54 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the proposed work programme for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and its Scrutiny Panels for 2015-16, put forward in accordance with the Council’s Constitution.

 

Agreed that the Chief Executive be given delegated authority to vary the programme in consultation with the Chair of Overview and Scrutiny.

Minutes:

The Chair of Overview and Scrutiny, Councillor David Stanley, informed the Council of the background to the development of the function’s work programme for the Municipal Year 2015/16.  In commending the draft work programme, he informed the Council that it had been based upon information received following consultation and with Members, voluntary sector groups and resident.  He advised that work programme was developed in line with the Corporate Business Plan and that the Committee and its Panel would also be monitoring key risks.

 

Resolved Unanimously –

 

1.     That the proposed work programme for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and its Scrutiny Panels for 2015-16, put forward in accordance with the Council’s Constitution, be agreed.

 

2.     That it be agreed that the Chief Executive be given delegated authority to vary the programme in consultation with the Chair of Overview and Scrutiny.

13.

Webcasting of Council Meetings pdf icon PDF 47 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed that meetings of the full Council be webcast and streamed live to the Council’s website.

 

Agreed the protocol for webcasting of Council meetings.

 

Agreed that the webcasting of Council Meetings be reviewed twelve months after its introduction.

 

Minutes:

Councillor Matt Hartley welcomed to the move to webcast the Council Meetings and hoped that all Members would promote the webcasting to their constituents.

 

Councillor Denise Hyland, Leader of the Council, welcomed the prospect of webcasting the Council Meetings.

 

Resolved Unanimously –

 

1.  That it be agreed that meetings of the full Council be webcast and streamed live to the Council’s website.

 

2.  That the protocol for webcasting of Council meetings, attached as an appendix to the report, be agreed.

 

3.  That it be agreed that the webcasting of Council Meetings be reviewed twelve months after its introduction.