Greenwich Council

Agenda, decisions and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall, Wellington Street, Woolwich SE18 6PW. View directions

Contact: Daniel Wilkinson  Email: daniel.wilkinson@royalgreenwich.gov.uk or tel: 020 8921 5102

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed that Councillor Peter Brooks be appointed as the Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for 2017/18, to take up office on 24 May 2017.   

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council, Councillor Denise Hyland, proposed, and the Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Councillor Mark Elliot, seconded that Councillor Peter Brooks be Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for the municipal year 2017/18.

 

The Leader of the Council Councillor Denise Hyland, and the Leader of the Opposition, Councillor Matt Hartley, gave thanks to the outgoing Mayor, Councillor Olu Babatola.

 

The matter was put to the vote and it was unanimously

 

Resolved –

 

That Councillor Peter Brooks be elected the Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for the municipal year 2017/18, to take up office on 24 May 2017.   

2.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted that Councillor Peter Brooks had given notice that he intended to appoint Councillor Christine May as his Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2017/18.

Minutes:

Councillor Peter Brooks stated that he intended to appoint Councillor Christine May as his Deputy Mayor for the municipal year 2017/18.

 

Resolved –

 

That it be noted that Councillor Peter Brooks had given notice that he intended to appoint Councillor Christine May as his Deputy Mayor for the municipal year 2017/18.

3.

Apologies for Absence

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received on behalf of Councillors Matt Clare, Angela Cornforth, Ambreen Hisbani, Clive Mardner, Paul Morrissey, Maureen O’Mara, Steve Offord, Cherry Parker, and Harpinder Singh.

 

4.

Announcements

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor noted that Anna Townend had been in a serious accident, and that the Leader of the Council had been to see her. He invited Members to pray for her speedy recovery.

 

 

5.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 31 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Spencer Drury stated that he was on the Board of the Severndroog Preservation Trust

 

Resolved -

 

That the list of Councillors’ membership (as Council appointed representatives) on outside bodies, joint committees and School Governing Bodies is noted.

6.

Appointment of Cabinet Members pdf icon PDF 35 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the Members of Cabinet, as appointed by the Leader of the Council, as follows:

 

Councillor Denise Hyland - Leader of the Council and Chair of Cabinet

Councillor Danny Thorpe - Deputy Leader and Vice-Chair of Cabinet

Councillor David Gardner

Councillor Sizwe James

Councillor Chris Kirby

Councillor Averil Lekau

Councillor Maureen O’Mara

Councillor Denise Scott-McDonald

Councillor Jackie Smith

Councillor Miranda Williams

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council, Councillor Denise Hyland, moved the report. 

 

Resolved –

 

That the Cabinet Members, as appointed by the Leader of the Council, as follows, be noted.

 

Councillor Denise Hyland - Leader of the Council and Chair of Cabinet

Councillor Danny Thorpe - Deputy Leader and Vice-Chair of Cabinet

Councillor David Gardner

Councillor Sizwe James

Councillor Chris Kirby

Councillor Averil Lekau

Councillor Maureen O’Mara

Councillor Denise Scott-McDonald

Councillor Jackie Smith

Councillor Miranda Williams

7.

Delegations and Executive Responsibilities pdf icon PDF 39 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the allocations, by the Leader of the Council, of the Cabinet portfolios, as detailed in Appendix 1 of the report.

 

Noted the Leader’s General Scheme of Delegation for 2017/18, as detailed in Appendix 2 of the report.

 

Noted the appointment by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet Members to serve on joint committees and outside bodies which exercise executive functions or which advise on executive matters, as detailed in Appendix 3 of the report.

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council, Councillor Denise Hyland, moved the report.

 

The Leader of the Council thanked Councillors for their work on committees and outside bodies.

 

Resolved –

 

1.    That the allocations, by the Leader of the Council, of the Cabinet portfolios as detailed in Appendix 1 of the report be noted.

 

2.    That the Leader’s General Scheme of Delegation for 2017/18, as detailed in Appendix 2 of the report be noted.

 

3.    That the appointment by the Leader of the Council of Cabinet Members to serve on joint committees and outside bodies which exercise executive functions or which advise on executive matters, as detailed in Appendix 3 of the report be noted.

8.

Notification from Party Groups as to Members appointed as Council Chief Whip and Deputy Chief Whip, Leader and Deputy Leader of the Opposition (largest Minority Group), other party leaders and party whips. pdf icon PDF 35 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the appointment of Members, by their Party Groups, to the offices listed below for the 2017/18 Municipal Year be noted.

 

Council Chief Whip

 

Councillor Angela Cornforth 

Deputy Chief Whip

 

Councillor Aidan Smith

Leader of the Opposition

 

Councillor Matt Hartley

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

 

Councillor Mark Elliott

Chief Whip of the Opposition

 

Councillor Geoffrey Brighty

 

Minutes:

The Mayor moved the report.

 

Resolved –

 

That the appointment of Members, by their Party Groups, to the offices listed below for the 2017/18 Municipal Year be noted.

 

Council Chief Whip

 

Councillor Angela Cornforth 

Deputy Chief Whip

 

Councillor Aidan Smith

Leader of the Opposition

 

Councillor Matt Hartley

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

 

Councillor Mark Elliott

Chief Whip of the Opposition

 

Councillor Geoffrey Brighty

 

9.

Establishment of Member-level Bodies for 2017/18 to deal with matters neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions. pdf icon PDF 124 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the establishment of the following Member-level Bodies for 2017/18 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions be agreed.

 

Standing Member-Level Bodies

 

Audit and Risk Management Panel

Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

Corporate Parenting Board

Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

General Purposes Committee

Greenwich Area Planning Committee

Health and Well-Being Board

Highways Committee

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

Licensing Committee

Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Call In Sub-Committee

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

Planning Board

Schools Forum

Scrutiny Panels (x6)

Standards Committee

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

Woolwich Area Planning Committee

 

Staff Consultative Body

 

Greenwich Council Joint Committee

 

Agreed the allocation of seats on Member-level bodies, as set out in Appendix A to the report.

 

Agreed the terms of reference of all Member level bodies for 2017/18, as set out at Appendix B to the report, and that Part 3 of the Constitution (Responsibility for Functions) be updated accordingly.

 

Agreed the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels for 2017/18, as set out at Appendix C to the report.

 

Agreed that Dr Susan Blackall be appointed as Chair of the Standards Committee (and consequently Vice-Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Panel) and that Sir Michael Pike (vice-chair) be appointed as an independent member of the Standards Committee.

 

Agreed that the Chief Executive be authorised to

(a)  establish, in consultation with the Party Group Leaders, individual Appointment Panels based on the requirements of the post;

and

(b) appoint, in consultation with the Leader and Party Whips, Members to Appointment Panel.

 

Agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council and the relevant Party Whip, be authorised to appoint to any vacancies on the bodies listed above or any that may arise during the Municipal Year 2017/18.

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council, Councillor Denise Hyland, moved the report.

 

Resolved –

 

1.    That the establishment of the following Member-level Bodies for 2017/18 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions be agreed.

 

Standing Member-Level Bodies

 

Audit and Risk Management Panel

Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

Corporate Parenting Board

Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

General Purposes Committee

Greenwich Area Planning Committee

Health and Well-Being Board

Highways Committee

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

Licensing Committee

Local Housing Panels – Vice Chairs only

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Call In Sub-Committee

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

Planning Board

Schools Forum

Scrutiny Panels (x6)

Standards Committee

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

Woolwich Area Planning Committee

 

Staff Consultative Body

 

Greenwich Council Joint Committee

 

2.    That the allocation of seats on Member-level bodies, as set out in Appendix A to the report be agreed.

 

3.    That the terms of reference of all Member level bodies for 2017/18, as set out at Appendix B to the report be agreed, and that Part 3 of the Constitution (Responsibility for Functions) be updated accordingly.

 

4.  That the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels for 2017/18, as set out at Appendix C to the report, be agreed.

 

5.  That it be agreed that Dr Susan Blackall be appointed as Chair of the Standards Committee (and consequently Vice-Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Panel) and that Sir Michael Pike (vice-chair) be appointed as an independent member of the Standards Committee.

 

6.    That it be agreed that the Chief Executive be authorised to

(a)  establish, in consultation with the Party Group Leaders, individual Appointment Panels based on the requirements of the post;

and

(b) appoint, in consultation with the Leader and Party Whips, Members to Appointment Panel.

 

7.  That it be agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council and the relevant Party Whip, be authorised to appoint to any vacancies on the bodies listed in 1.1 above or any that may arise during the Municipal Year 2017/18.

10.

Appointment of Members to serve on Member-level Bodies, and the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 83 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Members to Council Committees and Panels, together with their Chairs and Vice-Chairs, as detailed in the report.

Minutes:

The Deputy Chief Whip, Councillor Aidan Smith, moved the report.

 

Resolved –

 

That the appointment of Members to Council Committees and Panels, together with their Chairs and Vice-Chairs, as detailed below be agreed.

 

Appointment Panels

 

The Chief Executive has delegated authority to establish individual Appointment Panels in consultation with the Party Group Leaders; and in consultation with the Leader and the Party Whips, to appoint Members in accordance with the requirements of proportionality.

 

Audit and Risk Management Panel

7 Members (5 Labour, 1 Conservative, 1 Independent)

 

Councillor Stanley (Chair)                  Labour

Dr Susan Blackall   (Vice Chair)          Independent

Councillor Hayes                               Labour

Councillor Khan                                Labour

Councillor Lekau                               Labour

Councillor Lloyd                                Labour

Councillor Hartley                             Conservative

 

Borough-wide Housing Panel

1 Member (1 Labour)

 

Councillor Lekau                               Labour

 

General Purposes Committee

4 Members (3 Labour, 1 Conservative) and deputies

                  

Councillor Hyland (Chair)                  Labour

Councillor Cornforth (Vice Chair)     Labour

Councillor Thorpe                             Labour

Councillor Brighty                             Conservative        

 

Deputies (GPC)

Vacancy                                             Labour

Councillor A Smith                            Labour

Councillor Hartley                             Conservative

Councillor Elliott                               Conservative

 

Highways Committee

9 Members (8 Labour, 1 Conservative)       

                  

Councillor A Smith (Chair)                Labour

Councillor Brain                                Labour

Councillor Freeman                           Labour

Councillor Hayes                               Labour

Councillor M James                            Labour

Councillor R James                             Labour

Councillor S James                             Labour

Councillor Morrissey                         Labour

Councillor Clare                                Conservative

 

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair)

1 Member (1 Labour)

 

Councillor Lekau                                Labour

 

Licensing Committee

15 Members (12 Labour, 3 Conservative)

         

Councillor J Smith (Chair)                  Labour

Councillor Morrow (Vice Chair)        Labour

Councillor Adams                              Labour       

Councillor Austen                             Labour

Councillor Barwick                            Labour

Councillor Brain                                Labour

Councillor Cornforth                        Labour

Councillor Fahy                                 Labour

Councillor Hayes                               Labour

Councillor Mardner                           Labour

Councillor O’Mara                             Labour       

Councillor Walker                             Labour

Councillor Brighty                             Conservative

Councillor Brinkhurst                        Conservative

Councillor Elliott                               Conservative

    

Local Housing Panels

Vice-Chairs of the following Local Housing Panels.

 

Abbey Wood                                               Councillor Mardner

Charlton & Carnbrook                                Councillor MacCarthy

Avery Hill & Coldharbour                           Councillor Hills

Woolwich (including Derek Cheeseman)     Councillor Barwick        

East Greenwich                                           Councillor Scott McDonald

Eltham & Westhorne                                   Councillor Walker

Glyndon                                                      Councillor Cornforth

West Greenwich                                        Councillor A Smith

Long Walk                                                   Councillor Hisbani

 

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Trust Sub-Committee

4 Members (3 Labour, 1 Conservative and a representative of the University of Greenwich)

 

Councillor Brain                                Labour

Councillor Singh                                Labour

Councillor Williams                           Labour

Councillor Hartley                             Conservative

 

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

4 Members (3 Labour and 1 Conservative)

 

Councillor Austen (Chair)                  Labour

Councillor Babatola                           Labour

Councillor Hayes                               Labour

Vacancy                                            Conservative

 

Trade Unions Observers (non-Voting): To be nominated by the trade unions

 

Planning Board

15 Members (12 Labour, 3 Conservative)

 

Councillor M James (Chair)                Labour

Councillor Walker (Vice Chair)         Labour

Councillor Adams                              Labour

Councillor Babatola                           Labour

Councillor Hisbani                             Labour

Councillor Hyland                              Labour

Councillor Mardner                           Labour

Councillor Merrill                              Labour

Councillor Morrissey                         Labour

Councillor Offord                             Labour

Councillor Singh                                Labour

Councillor Thorpe                             Labour

Councillor Brighty                             Conservative

Councillor Clare                                Conservative

Councillor Elliott                               Conservative

 

Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

9 Members (7 Labour, 2 Conservative)

 

Councillor M James (Chair)                Labour

Councillor May (Vice Chair)               Labour

Councillor Adams                              Labour

Councillor Bird                                  Labour

Councillor Freeman                           Labour

Councillor Grice                                Labour

Councillor Walker                             Labour

Councillor Davis                                Conservative

Councillor Geary                               Conservative

 

Greenwich Area Planning Committee

8 Members (7 Labour, 1 Conservative)

 

Councillor M  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Approval of an outline Calendar of Meetings of the Council, and other Member-level bodies for 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 23 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the outline calendar of meetings of the Council and other Member-Level Bodies for the Municipal Year 2017/18

Minutes:

The Mayor moved the report.

 

Resolved –

 

That the outline calendar of meetings of the Council and other Member-Level Bodies for the Municipal Year 2017/18, be noted.

12.

Appointment of Members to serve on Outside Bodies for 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 32 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2017/18, in accordance with the Chief Whip Nominations as listed in the appendix to the report.

 

 

 

Minutes:

The Deputy Chief Whip, Councillor Aidan Smith, moved the Chief Whip nominations for the Royal Borough of Greenwich’s representatives on outside bodies, as detailed at Appendix 1 to the report.

 

The Opposition Whip, Councillor Geoffrey Brighty, moved the Conservative Group’s nominations, as detailed at Appendix 1 to the report.

 

The Opposition Whip’s nominations were put to the vote individually and were not agreed.

 

The nominations for the Royal Borough of Greenwich’s representatives on outside bodies for 2017/18 was put to the vote and with 34 votes in favour and 8 abstentions it was


Resolved –

 

That the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2017/18, as moved by the Chief Whip and as detailed at Appendix 1 to the report be agreed.

 

 

 

13.

Overview and Scrutiny - Annual Work Programme 2017-18 pdf icon PDF 67 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the proposed work programme for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and its Scrutiny Panels for 2017/18, as set out at Appendix 1 of the report, put forward in accordance with the Council’s Constitution, be agreed.

 

Agreed that the Chief Executive be given delegated authority to vary the programme in consultation with the Chair of Overview and Scrutiny.

Minutes:

The Chair of Overview and Scrutiny, Councillor David Stanley, moved the report.

 

Resolved –

 

1.       That the proposed work programme for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and its Scrutiny Panels for 2017/18, as set out at Appendix 1 of the report, put forward in accordance with the Council’s Constitution, be agreed.

 

2.       That it be agreed that the Chief Executive be given delegated authority to vary the programme in consultation with the Chair of Overview and Scrutiny.

14.

Proper Officer Appointments pdf icon PDF 39 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Approved the list of Proper Officer appointments attached at appendix 1 of the report.

Minutes:

The Mayor moved the report.

 

Resolved –

 

That the list of Proper Officer appointments attached at appendix 1 of the report be agreed.

In closing the meeting the Mayor, Councillor Olu Babatola, thanked Councillors for their kind words. He stated it had been a pleasure to have worked for and served the Royal Borough of Greenwich as Mayor and noted it could not have been done without the support of his fellow Councillors. On behalf of himself and his family he thanked the Council.