Greenwich Council

Agenda, decisions and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall, Wellington Street, Woolwich SE18 6PW. View directions

Contact: Daniel Wilkinson  Email: daniel.wilkinson@royalgreenwich.gov.uk or tel: 020 8921 5102

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed that Councillor Christine May be appointed as the Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for 2018/19, to take up office on 30 May 2018.  

 

 

 

Minutes:

Councillor Danny Thorpe proposed, and Councillor Matt Hartley seconded, that Councillor Christine May be Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for the municipal year 2018/19.

 

Councillor Matt Hartley gave thanks to the outgoing Mayor, Councillor Peter Brooks.

 

The matter was put to the vote and it was unanimously

 

Resolved –

 

That Councillor Christine May be appointed as the Mayor of the Royal Borough of Greenwich for 2018/19, to take up office on 30 May 2018.  

 

 

 

2.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted that Councillor Christine May had given notice that she intended to appoint Councillor Mick Hayes as her Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2018/19.

 

 

 

 

Minutes:

Councillor Christine May stated that she intended to appoint Councillor Mick Hayes as her Deputy Mayor for the municipal year 2018/19.

 

Resolved

 

That it be noted that Councillor Christine May had given notice that she intended to appoint Councillor Mick Hayes as her Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2018/19.

 

 

 

 

3.

Apologies for Absence

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Matt Clare, Rajinder James and Maureen O’Mara.

4.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 39 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved -

 

That the list of Councillors’ membership (as Council appointed representatives) on outside bodies, joint committees and School Governing Bodies is noted.

 

 

 

 

6.

Announcements

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor noted that the day before he had commemorated the anniversary of the Manchester bombing. He and other Councillors had also commemorated Fusilier Lee Rigby by laying flowers at St George's Church.

 

The Mayor advised Council of the death of a former Councillor Darrell Spurgeon. He noted that Spurgeon had been a councillor from 1965 to 1968 for Kidbrooke, and then from 1974 to 1978 for Blackheath, and that he had served on a number of committees.

 

The Mayor advised Council of the death of Mair Garside who had been awarded the Freedom of the Borough in October, 1999, which was reaffirmed by the Royal Borough of Greenwich in 2012. He noted that Mair’s contribution to the Borough’s education over many years had been outstanding, as her membership of the LCC, ILEA and as a School Governor proved.  He said Mair had been a force for education and children; and he added that Mair had strong connections with Thamesmead, through the GLC and having been on the board of Trust Thamesmead.

 

The Mayor invited Councillors to say a few words.

 

Councillors Jackie Smith, Norman Adams, Denise Hyland, and Denise Scott-McDonald spoke in memory of Mair Garside. They recalled her personality and recollected her work in education, her work for Thamesmead and the local community, and her influence on the LCC and GLC. 

 

Councillors David Gardner and Peter Brooks spoke in memory of Darrell Spurgeon. His role as a local historian was highlighted, and it was emphasised that he was a great co-operative member and that he had helped to establish the co-operative party in the Borough.

 

The Council joined the Mayor in a minute’s silence for the memory of both Darrell Spurgeon and Mair Gairside.

6.

Election of Leader pdf icon PDF 38 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Councillor Danny Thorpe as Leader of the Council.

 

 

 

 

Minutes:

The Chief Whip, Councillor Angela Cornforth, proposed and the Deputy Whip, Councillor Linda Perks, seconded that Councillor Danny Thorpe should be elected Leader of the Council.

 

It was unanimously

 

Resolved -

 

That Councillor Danny Thorpe be appointed Leader of the Council.

 

 

 

 

7.

Appointment of Cabinet Members pdf icon PDF 33 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the Members of Cabinet, as appointed by the Leader of the Council, as follows:

 

Councillor Danny Thorpe - Leader of the Council and Chair of Cabinet

Councillor David Gardner - Deputy Leader and Vice-Chair of Cabinet

Councillor Christine Grice

Councillor Denise Hyland

Councillor Sizwe James

Councillor Chris Kirby

Councillor Averil Lekau

Councillor Denise Scott-McDonald

Councillor Jackie Smith

Councillor Miranda Williams

 

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council, Councillor Danny Thorpe, informed the Council of the appointment of Councillor David Gardner as the Deputy Leader and the Members appointed to the Cabinet for 2018/19.

 

Councillor Danny Thorpe gave thanks to the previous Leader, Councillor Denise Hyland, for her work over the previous four years.

 

Resolved

 

That the Members of Cabinet, as appointed by the Leader of the Council, be noted as follows:

 

Councillor Danny Thorpe - Leader of the Council and Chair of Cabinet

Councillor David Gardner - Deputy Leader and Vice-Chair of Cabinet

Councillor Christine Grice

Councillor Denise Hyland

Councillor Sizwe James

Councillor Chris Kirby

Councillor Averil Lekau

Councillor Denise Scott-McDonald

Councillor Jackie Smith

Councillor Miranda Williams

8.

Delegations and Executive Responsibilities pdf icon PDF 39 KB

Appendix 3 to follow

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the portfolios allocated by the Leader of the Council to each Member of the Cabinet as detailed in Appendix 1 of the report.

 

Noted the Leader’s General Scheme of Delegation for 2018/19, as detailed in Appendix 2 of the report.

 

Noted the appointment by the Leader of the Council of Members to serve on joint committees and outside bodies which exercise executive functions or which advise on executive matters, as detailed in Appendix 3 of the report.

 

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council, Councillor Danny Thorpe, advised the Council of the portfolio assigned to each Member of the Cabinet, his Scheme of Delegation for 2018/19 and the appointments to executive outside bodies and joint committees.

 

He informed Council that he would review the Scheme of Delegation.

 

Resolved -

 

That the portfolios allocated by the Leader of the Council to each Member of the Cabinet as detailed in Appendix 1 of the report be noted.

 

That the Leader’s General Scheme of Delegation for 2018/19, as detailed in Appendix 2 of the report be noted.

 

That the appointment by the Leader of the Council of Members to serve on joint committees and outside bodies which exercise executive functions or which advise on executive matters, as detailed in Appendix 3 of the report be noted.

9.

Notification from Party Groups as to Members appointed as Council Chief Whip and Deputy Chief Whip, Leader and Deputy Leader of the Opposition (largest Minority Group), other party leaders and party whips. pdf icon PDF 32 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Noted the appointment of Members by their Party Groups to the offices listed below for the 2018/19 Municipal Year:-

 

Council Chief Whip                           Councillor Angela Cornforth

Deputy Chief Whip                            Councillor Linda Perks

Leader of the Opposition                   Councillor Matt Hartley

Deputy Leader of the Opposition       Councillor Nigel Fletcher

Chief Whip of the Opposition            Councillor Geoffrey Brighty

 

 

Minutes:

Resolved -

 

That the appointment of Members by their Party Groups to the offices listed below for the 2018/19 Municipal Year be noted:-

 

Council Chief Whip                           Councillor Angela Cornforth

Deputy Chief Whip                            Councillor Linda Perks

Leader of the Opposition                   Councillor Matt Hartley

Deputy Leader of the Opposition       Councillor Nigel Fletcher

Chief Whip of the Opposition            Councillor Geoffrey Brighty

 

10.

Establishment of Member-level Bodies for 2018/2019 to deal with matters neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions. pdf icon PDF 63 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed to establish the following Member-level Bodies for 2018/19 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions, as stated in the report.

 

Agreed the allocation of seats on Member-level bodies as set out in

Appendix A.

 

Agreed the terms of reference of all Member level bodies for 2018/19

(Appendix B of the report) and that Part 3 of the Constitution (Responsibility for Functions) be updated accordingly.

 

Agreed the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels for 2018/19 (Appendix C of the report).

 

Agreed that Dr Susan Blackall be appointed as Chair of the Standards

Committee (and consequently Vice-Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Panel) and that Dr Susan Blackall (vice-chair) be appointed as an independent member of the Standards Committee.

 

Agreed that the Chief Executive be authorised to (a) establish, in

consultation with the Party Group Leaders, individual Appointment Panels based on the requirements of the post; and (b) appoint, in consultation with the Leader and Party Whips, Members to Appointment Panel.

 

Agreed that the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the

Council and the relevant Party Whip, be authorised to appoint to any

vacancies on the bodies listed in 1.1 of the report or any that may arise during the Municipal Year 2018/19.

 

 

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council, Councillor Danny Thorpe, moved the recommendations.

 

Resolved

 

1.            That it be agreed to establish Member-level Bodies for 2018/19 to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions, as follows:

 

Standing Member-Level Bodies

 

Audit and Risk Management Panel

Borough-wide Housing Panel (Vice-Chair only)

Corporate Parenting Board

Eltham and Kidbrooke Area Planning Committee

General Purposes Committee

Greenwich Area Planning Committee

Health and Well-Being Board

Highways Committee

Leaseholders Forum (Vice-Chair only)

Licensing Committee

Local Housing Panels (Vice Chairs only)

Margaret McMillan Field Study Centre Sub-Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Call In Sub-Committee

Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel

Planning Board

Schools Forum

Scrutiny Panels (x6)

Standards Committee

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

Woolwich and Thamesmead Area Planning Committee

 

Staff Consultative Body

 

Greenwich Council Joint Committee

 

2.       That the allocation of seats on Member-level bodies as set out in

Appendix A of the report be agreed.

 

3.       That the terms of reference of all Member level bodies for 2018/19 (Appendix B of the report) and that Part 3 of the Constitution (Responsibility for Functions) be updated accordingly be agreed.

 

4.       That the Chairs of the Scrutiny Panels for 2018/19 (Appendix C of the report) be agreed.

 

5.       That Dr Susan Blackall be appointed as Chair of the Standards Committee (and consequently Vice-Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Panel) and that Dr Susan Blackall (vice-chair) be appointed as an independent member of the Standards Committee be agreed.

 

6.       That the Chief Executive be authorised to (a) establish, in

consultation with the Party Group Leaders, individual Appointment Panels based on the requirements of the post; and (b) appoint, in consultation with the Leader and Party Whips, Members to Appointment Panel be agreed.

 

7.       That the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the

Council and the relevant Party Whip, be authorised to appoint to any vacancies on the bodies listed at 1 above or any that may arise during the Municipal Year 2018/19 be agreed.

11.

Appointment of Members to serve on Member-level Bodies, and the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for 2018/2019 pdf icon PDF 59 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Members to Council Committees and Panels, together with their Chairs and Vice-Chairs, as detailed in the report.

 

 

 

Minutes:

The Council Chief Whip, Councillor Angela Cornforth, moved the recommendations.

 

Councillor Spencer Drury moved an amendment, which was seconded by Councillor Geoffrey Brighty, that Councillor Matt Hartley be Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee in place of Councillor Chris Lloyd. In support of the amendment Councillor Drury made an analogy with Parliament’s Select Committees, and stated that having an opposition member as the chair would result in more effective scrutiny, and having the Opposition Leader would also make a saving in terms of special allowance.

 

The proposed amendment was put to the vote and with minority party members in favour and majority party members against the amendment was not carried.

 

The recommendations was put to the vote and it was unanimously

 

Resolved -

 

That the appointment of Members to Council Committees and Panels, together with their Chairs and Vice-Chairs, as detailed in the report be agreed.

 

 

 

12.

Approval of an outline Calendar of Meetings of the Council, and other Member-level bodies for 2018/2019. pdf icon PDF 32 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

Approved the outline calendar of meetings of the Council and other Member-Level Bodies for the Municipal Year 2018/19.

 

 

Minutes:

Resolved –

 

That the outline calendar of meetings of the Council and other Member-Level Bodies for the Municipal Year 2018/19 be approved.

 

 

13.

Appointment of Members to serve on Outside Bodies for 2018/2019 pdf icon PDF 32 KB

Appendix to follow

 

Additional documents:

Decision:

Agreed the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2018/19, in accordance with the Whip’s Nominations as listed in the appendix to the report.

 

 

 

Minutes:

The Chief Whip, Councillor Angela Cornforth, moved her nominations for the Royal Borough of Greenwich’s representatives on outside bodies, as detailed on the addendum report, for the Municipal Year, 2018/19.

 

Councillor Matt Hartley, Leader of the Opposition, acknowledged that the majority party had accepted some of the minority party’s nominations.

 

The Opposition Whip, Councillor Geoffrey Brighty, moved the minority party’s alternative nominations in relation to the Charlton Athletic Partnership, Greater London Forum for Older People, Greenwich & Docklands International Festival, Greenwich Co-operative Development Agency, Greenwich Housing Rights, Greenwich Leisure Limited, Greenwich Leisure Limited – Libraries Board, Greenwich Pensioners Forum, Greenwich Wildlife Advisory Committee, London Road Safety Council, London Youth Games, Long Lane Football Club Board, Shooters Hill Woodlands Working Party, and Widehorizons Outdoor Education Trust.  These were put to the vote separately and for each with the minority party voting in favour and the majority party voting against were not carried.

 

The Chief Whips nominations were put to the vote and it was

 

Resolved -

 

That the appointment of Members to serve on outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2018/19 be agreed, in accordance with the Chief Whip’s Nominations as set out as follows

 

NAME OF BODY

APPOINTEE

Blackheath Joint Working Party

Councillor Lolavar

Councillor A Smith

Councillor Brighty

Charlton Triangle Homes

Councillor Perks

Allan MacCarthy

Charlton Athletic Partnership

Councillor Scott-McDonald

Eltham United Charities

Councillor Drury (until May 2020); Dr Chase (until August 2019) and Dr Demetriou (until May 2019)

Environmental Protection UK

Councillor A Smith

Councillor Lekau

Councillor Scott-McDonald

Fostering Panel

Councillor Bird

Godson Charity

vacancy

Greater London Forum for Older People

Councillor Mbang

Greenwich Bluecoat Foundation

Councillor Brighty

Greenwich & Docklands International Festival

Councillor M Williams

Greenwich Charities of William Hatcliffe and the Misses Smith

Dick Quibell (until 05.19)

Andrew Blundy (until 05.19)

Sylvia Fox (until 05.19)

Roger Hough (until 05.19)

Malcolm Reid (until 05.19)

Janet Gillman (until 05.20)

Greenwich Co-operative Development Agency

Councillor Fahy

Greenwich Dance Agency

Councillor Adams

Greenwich Housing Rights

Councillor Dillon

Greenwich Leisure Ltd

Councillor Brooks

Councillor Khaireh

Deputy: Councillor J Smith

Greenwich Leisure Ltd - Libraries Board

Councillor Dillon

Councillor M Williams

Councillor A Smith

Greenwich Millennium Village Management Ltd

Councillor Scott-McDonald

Greenwich Peninsula Management Company

Councillor Scott-McDonald

Greenwich Pensioners' Forum

Councillor M James

Councillor Lekau

Greenwich Starting Blocks

Councillor Bird

Greenwich Theatre Board

Councillor Stanley

Councillor N Fletcher

Greenwich Wildlife Advisory Group

Councillor Dillon

Greenwich Young People's Theatre

Councillor J Smith

Independent Review Panel for Continuing Health Need

Director of Health and Adult Services

John Roan Foundation

Councillor Fahy

Alex Wilson

Learning Disability Partnership

Councillor Fahy

LGA General Assembly

Councillor Hawking

Councillor Thorpe

Councillor Cousins

Councillor Okereke

Local Government Information Unit

Councillor A Smith

London City Airport Consultative Committee

Councillor Scott McDonald

Deputy: Councillor Hartley

London Road Safety Council

Councillor Scott- McDonald

London Youth Games

Councillor M Williams

Long Lane Football Club - Board

Councillor Stanley

Middle Park Community Centre

Councillor M James

Councillor May

MIND Management Committee

Councillor Cornforth

New Charlton Community Centre

Councillor Mbang

Overview and Scrutiny Joint Health Committee

Councillors M.  ...  view the full minutes text for item 13.