Greenwich Council

Agenda, decisions and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall, Wellington Street, Woolwich SE18 6PW. View directions

Contact: Robert Sutton, 020 8921 5134 

Items
No. Item

7.

Appointment of Chair

Members to appoint a Chair for the Meeting.

 

Decision:

Agreed that Councillor Hyland be Chair for the duration of the meeting.

Minutes:

Councillor J. Smith proposed, and Councillor Fahy seconded that Councillor Hyland, Leader of the Council, be appointed Chair of the Joint Meeting of the Licensing and the Overview and Scrutiny Committees.

 

Resolved –

 

Agreed that Councillor Hyland be Chair for the duration of the meeting.

 

 

(Councillor Hyland in the Chair)

 

 

8.

Apologies for Absence

To receive apologies for absence from Members of the Committee.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were submitted on behalf of Councillors Norman Adams, Linda Bird, Nuala Geary, Mick Hayes and Paul Morrissey.

9.

Urgent Business

The Chair to announce any items of urgent business circulated separately from the main agenda.

Minutes:

There were no items of urgent business.  However, the Chair, Councillor Hyland, drew the meeting’s attention to an addendum report which had been circulated round the Chamber.

10.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 39 KB

Members to declare any personal and financial interests in items on the agenda.  Attention is drawn to the Council’s Constitution; the Council’s Code of Conduct and associated advice.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

11.

Appointment of Licensing Sub-Committees and Scrutiny Panels 2015/16 pdf icon PDF 54 KB

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

To establish and approve the Terms of Reference of the Scrutiny Panels for 2015/16; appoint Members to serve on the Scrutiny Panels; and note that any vacancies will be filled by the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

 

Licensing Committee

 

To establish and approve the Terms of Reference of the Licensing Sub-Committees for 2015/16; appoint Members to serve on the Licensing Sub-Committees; and, note that any vacancies will be filled by the Licensing Committee.

 

Additional documents:

Decision:

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Agreed to establish and approve the Terms of Reference of the Scrutiny Panels for 2015/16.

 

Agreed to appoint Members to serve on the Scrutiny Panels, as detailed in Appendix 2 of the Supplementary Agenda.

 

Noted that any vacancies will be filled by the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

 

Licensing Committee

 

Agreed to establish and approve the Terms of Reference of the Licensing Sub-Committees for 2015/16.

 

Agreed to appoint Members to serve on the Licensing Sub-Committees as detailed in Appendix 2 of the Supplementary Agenda.

 

Noted note that any vacancies will be filled by the Licensing Committee.

Minutes:

An addendum report setting out the nominations received from the party whips in relation to the membership of the Scrutiny Panels and the Licensing Sub-Committees was circulated at the meeting.

 

Resolved

 

Decisions taken by the Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

a)     That it be agreed to establish the Terms of Reference of the Scrutiny Panels for 2015/16 and that their Terms of Reference and approved.

 

b)    That it be agreed to appoint Members to serve on the Scrutiny Panels, as detailed in Appendix 2 of the Supplementary Agenda and below.

 

Children and Young People Scrutiny Panel

8 Members (7 Labour, 1 Conservative)

 

Councillor Barwick (Chair)                  Labour

Councillor Stanley (ex-officio)             Labour

Councillor Bird                                    Labour

Councillor Mardner                             Labour        

Councillor Offord                                Labour

Councillor G Parker                            Labour

Councillor Rabadia                                        Labour

Councillor Elliott                                 Conservative

 

External Appointments (voting representatives on education matters)

 

Mrs Pauline Sheath  - Church of England Representative

Rev. Mgr. N Rothon - Roman Catholic Representative

Gabriel Hall – Parent Governor Representative

Alexander Seadon – Parent Governor Representative

 

Healthier Communities and Adult Social Care Scrutiny Panel

8 Members (7 Labour, 1 Conservative)

 

Councillor Lekau (Chair)                     Labour

Councillor Stanley (ex officio)             Labour

Councillor Khan                                  Labour

Councillor May                                    Labour

Councillor Morris                                Labour

Councillor Morrow                             Labour

Councillor Offord                                Labour

Councillor Hills                                    Conservative

 

Corporate Finance and Performance Scrutiny Panel

8 Members (7 Labour, 1 Conservative)

 

Councillor Davies (Chair)                    Labour

Councillor Stanley (ex officio)             Labour

Councillor Babatola                             Labour

Councillor Grice                                  Labour

Councillor Hisbani                               Labour

Councillor Morrissey                           Labour

Councillor Singh                                  Labour

Councillor Brinkhurst                Conservative        

 

Community Safety and Environment Scrutiny Panel

8 Members (7 Labour, 1 Conservative)

 

Councillor G Parker (Chair)                Labour

Councillor Stanley (ex officio)             Labour

Councillor Austen                              Labour

Councillor Khan                                  Labour

Councillor Lloyd                                  Labour

Councillor May                                    Labour

Councillor A Smith                              Labour

Councillor Drury                                 Conservative

 

Regeneration, Transport and Culture Scrutiny Panel

8 Members (7 Labour, 1 Conservative)

 

Councillor MacCarthy (Chair)             Labour

Councillor Stanley (ex officio)             Labour

Councillor Bird                                    Labour

Councillor Hayes                                 Labour

Councillor Offord                                Labour

Councillor C Parker                            Labour

Councillor A Smith                              Labour

Councillor Clare                                  Conservative

 

Housing and Anti-Poverty Scrutiny Panel

8 Members (7 Labour, 1 Conservative)

 

Councillor May (Chair)                        Labour

Councillor Stanley (ex officio)             Labour

Councillor Bird                                    Labour

Councillor Lloyd                                  Labour

Councillor Merrill                                Labour

Councillor Morris                                Labour

Councillor Offord                                Labour

Councillor Geary                                 Conservative

 

c)  That it be noted that any vacancies will be filled by the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

 

 

Decisions taken by Licensing Committee

 

a)     That it be agreed to establish the Terms of Reference of the Licensing Sub-Committees for 2015/16 and that their Terms of Reference and approved.

 

b)    That it be agreed to appoint Members to serve on the Licensing Sub-Committees as detailed in Appendix 2 of the Supplementary Agenda and below.

 

          Licensing Sub-Committee A

3 Members (2 Labour, 1 Conservative) and deputies

 

Councillor Morrow (Chair)

Councillor Barwick

Councillor Elliott

 

Deputies

Councillor Smith J                     Labour

Councillor Austen                     Labour

Councillor Cornforth                Labour

Councillor Davies                      Labour

Councillor Hayes                       Labour

Councillor Hisbani                     Labour

Councillor M James                   Labour

Councillor Lloyd                        Labour

Councillor O’Mara                     Labour        

Councillor Walker                     Labour

Councillor Brighty                     Conservative

Councillor Brinkhurst                Conservative

 

Licensing Sub-Committee B

3 Members (2 Labour, 1  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.